HEAD UK LTD
Get an alert when HEAD UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-23 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£63M
+5.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£229M
+13.7% vs 2023
Employees
2,632
+1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£33M
-47.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £550,208,911 | £537,897,885 | |
| Operating profit | £76,716,366 | £51,281,207 | |
| Profit before tax | £63,328,710 | £33,287,101 | |
| Net profit | £47,771,325 | £23,916,436 | |
| Cash | £59,697,469 | £63,049,584 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £414,139,216 | £401,571,602 | |
| Net assets | £201,238,731 | £228,867,892 | |
| Equity | £201,238,731 | £228,867,892 | |
| Average employees | 2,600 | 2,632 | |
| Wages | £88,437,067 | £93,143,204 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.9% | 9.5% | |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.5% | 12.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 68.6% | 64.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.93x | 1.73x | |
| Interest cover | 5.62x | 3.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Beever and Struthers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, under the historical cost convention and fair value accounting for certain financial assets and financial liabilities (including derivative financial instruments). Based on the development of the Company during 2024 and the latest expectations for 2025, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and identified no risks that might threaten the Company's status as a going concern.”
Group structure
- HEAD UK LTD · parent
- HTM Sport GmbH 100%
- Head Sport GmbH 100%
- Head International Holding GmbH 100%
- Head Technology GmbH 100%
- Tyrolia Technology GmbH 100%
- Head Austria GmbH 100%
- Head Canada Inc. 100%
- Head Sport s.r.o. 100%
- HTM Sport s.r.o. 100%
- HTM Bulgaria EOOD 100%
- REVO BV 100%
- Head Benelux B.V. 100%
- Head France S.A.S. 100%
- Head Germany GmbH 100%
- SSI International GmbH 100%
- Mares S.p.A. 100%
- Head Japan Co., Ltd. 100%
- Head Spain S.A. 100%
- Head Switzerland AG 100%
- Head Poland sp.z o.o. 100%
- Head Scandinavia AB 100%
- Head Norway AS 100%
- HTM USA Holdings Inc. 100%
- Head USA Inc. 100%
- Penn Racquet Sports Inc. 100%
- Concept Systems Inc. 100%
- Mares Asia Pacific Ltd. 100%
- Head Oceania PTY Ltd. 100%
- Power Ahead Holding Ltd. 100%
- Comgood Holding Limited 100%
- GINC UK Limited 100%
- Head Sports (Hui Zhou) Corp. 100%
- Head China 100%
- SSI International (HK) Ltd. 100%
- HTM Holding (Thailand) Company Limited 100%
- Head Ukraine LLC 100%
- Head Vinnitsa LLC 100%
- Head Sport Philippines Inc. 100%
- Mares Philippines, Inc. 40%
- Panabo Estate Corporation 40%
- Liveaboard.com B.V. 67.93%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERNHART, Ralf | Director | 2001-08-31 | Aug 1951 | Austrian |
| ELIASCH, Johan | Director | 2017-08-23 | Feb 1962 | Swedish |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAMB, Zita Louise | Secretary | 2010-10-01 | 2013-07-23 |
| MARTIN, Andrew John | Secretary | 2008-08-25 | 2010-10-01 |
| RIDDING, Michael Ian | Secretary | 2013-07-23 | 2017-08-23 |
| ROSE, Duncan Frederick | Secretary | 2006-08-01 | 2008-08-22 |
| SHARMAN, Clare | Secretary | 2001-08-31 | 2006-07-31 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-08-31 | 2001-08-31 |
| HOTTER, Klaus | Director | 2005-06-21 | 2017-08-23 |
| MARTE, Robert | Director | 2001-08-31 | 2005-06-21 |
| SHAW, David Robert | Director | 2012-03-01 | 2017-08-23 |
| SHERWOOD, Jeremy | Director | 2001-08-31 | 2012-02-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head (Uk) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-09-01 | Active |
| Mr Michael Ross Riddell | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2018-12-19 | Ceased 2020-09-01 |
| Mr Guy Austin Wiltcher | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2018-12-19 | Ceased 2020-09-01 |
| Mr Brian Hatton | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2018-12-19 | Ceased 2020-09-01 |
| Ilse Angelika Kaufmann | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-05-31 | Ceased 2018-12-19 |
| Mr Erich Ferdinand Sprenger | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-05-31 | Ceased 2018-12-19 |
| Head Sales B.V | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-28 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-12-27 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.2%
£550,208,911 £537,897,885
-
Cash
+5.6%
£59,697,469 £63,049,584
-
Net assets
+13.7%
£201,238,731 £228,867,892
-
Employees
+1.2%
2,600 2,632
-
Operating profit
-33.2%
£76,716,366 £51,281,207
-
Profit before tax
-47.4%
£63,328,710 £33,287,101
-
Wages
+5.3%
£88,437,067 £93,143,204
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers