CARPENTER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CARPENTER HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-24 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£27M
+78.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£68M
-0.8% vs 2023
Employees
390
-5.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
-64.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CARPENTER HOLDINGS LIMITED 2001-12-13 → present
- FONEMORE LIMITED 2001-08-22 → 2001-12-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £116,074,000 | £101,233,000 | |
| Operating profit | £17,586,000 | £14,142,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £18,219,000 | £6,439,000 | |
| Net profit | £13,362,000 | £1,239,000 | |
| Cash | £14,889,000 | £26,637,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £68,575,000 | £69,100,000 | |
| Net assets | £69,013,000 | £68,459,000 | |
| Equity | £69,013,000 | £68,459,000 | |
| Average employees | 413 | 390 | |
| Wages | £14,139,000 | £15,278,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 14.0% | |
| Net margin | 11.5% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.6% | 20.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 15.7% | 18.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.91x | 3.60x | |
| Interest cover | 366.38x | 942.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate that the Group and Company will have sufficient funds through cash available at bank together with contracts with a diversified customer base. In preparing forecasts for the Group, the Directors considered normal trading conditions as a base case scenario, being a consistent trading performance year on year. The Directors also considered reasonably possible downsides, primarily in respect of raw materials availability and consequential impacts on loss of revenue. These forecasts and projections indicate that the Group and Company are expected to maintain sufficient liquidity throughout the forecast period. Consequently, the directors are confident that the Group and Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- CARPENTER HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Carpenter Limited 100%
- Carpenter Engineered Foams Corby Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 12 June 2023 a Group subsidiary, Carpenter Limited, acquired 100% of the whole of the share capital of Recticel Engineered Foams Corby Limited for a consideration of £19.9m.”
- “On 26 June 2023 REFCL changed its name to Carpenter Engineered Foams Corby Limited (CEFCL).”
- “On 1 April 2024, an impairment charge of £8.5m was recorded against the goodwill that was generated during the acquisition of CEFCL.”
- “On 1 July 2024, the assets, liabilities and business of Carpenter Engineered Foams Corby Limited, a 100% owned subsidiary within the Consolidated group, were hived up into Carpenter Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MESSER, Brian | Secretary | 2001-10-29 | — | British |
| BEAUCHAMP, Bradford | Director | 2026-01-01 | Aug 1967 | American |
| HIBBERT, Alan Joseph | Director | 2024-06-01 | Apr 1967 | British |
| MESSER, Brian | Director | 2009-04-01 | Oct 1961 | British |
| MUNIZ, Peter Paul | Director | 2026-01-01 | Sep 1970 | American |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARQUISS, Julie | Secretary | 2001-08-22 | 2001-10-29 |
| BANNER, Terence Bernard | Director | 2001-10-29 | 2009-04-01 |
| CLAIBORNE III, Herbert Augustine | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2026-01-01 |
| HULLEY, David John | Director | 2017-05-01 | 2024-05-31 |
| LEICESTER, Ian William | Director | 2001-10-29 | 2017-05-01 |
| MARTIN, Stephen John | Director | 2001-08-22 | 2001-10-29 |
| PAULEY, Stanley Frank | Director | 2001-10-29 | 2020-11-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Katharine Pauley Hickok Revocable Trust | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2021-06-17 | Active |
| Pauley Trust Co.,Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2020-11-20 | Ceased 2021-06-16 |
| Sfp Trust Co.,Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2020-11-20 | Active |
| Mr Stanley Frank Pauley | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12.8%
£116,074,000 £101,233,000
-
Cash
+78.9%
£14,889,000 £26,637,000
-
Net assets
-0.8%
£69,013,000 £68,459,000
-
Employees
-5.6%
413 390
-
Operating profit
-19.6%
£17,586,000 £14,142,000
-
Profit before tax
-64.7%
£18,219,000 £6,439,000
-
Wages
+8.1%
£14,139,000 £15,278,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers