D H STAINLESS LIMITED
Get an alert when D H STAINLESS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-03 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-60.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+15.8% vs 2023
Employees
42
+5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-26.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- D H STAINLESS LIMITED 2001-12-19 → present
- MUNTA LIMITED 2001-08-02 → 2001-12-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,108,694 | £18,648,321 | |
| Operating profit | £3,060,875 | £2,253,830 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,060,875 | £2,253,830 | |
| Net profit | £2,442,693 | £2,240,209 | |
| Cash | £4,000,598 | £1,566,244 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,294,083 | £16,552,858 | |
| Net assets | £14,192,035 | £16,432,244 | |
| Equity | £14,192,035 | £16,432,244 | |
| Average employees | 40 | 42 | |
| Wages | £2,166,660 | £2,033,186 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 12.1% | |
| Net margin | 12.1% | 12.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.4% | 13.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 27.8% | 24.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.64x | 4.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors of the parent undertaking, Amari Metals Engineering Group Limited, having carefully considered all pertinent matters including the cash reserves of the Group, are satisfied that the Company and Group is a going concern and that sufficient funds are available for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. The Group treasury function is available to the parent and all companies in the Group; the Directors of this Group accordingly continue to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLLITT, Graham Edward | Director | 2026-04-02 | Mar 1961 | English |
| ROBERTS, Andrew | Director | 2019-11-06 | Apr 1975 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG, Dugald | Secretary | 2001-08-09 | 2019-11-06 |
| HALE, Morag | Secretary | 2019-11-06 | 2026-04-17 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-08-02 | 2001-11-01 |
| CRAIG, Dugald | Director | 2001-08-09 | 2019-11-06 |
| FORSTER, Philip | Director | 2021-06-25 | 2026-04-02 |
| GREEN, Carl | Director | 2016-01-13 | 2019-11-06 |
| GREEN, Howard | Director | 2001-08-09 | 2019-11-06 |
| JOHNSON, Kate | Director | 2018-06-20 | 2019-11-06 |
| MEREDITH, Christopher Roger | Director | 2019-11-06 | 2019-11-26 |
| MURDOCH, Neil | Director | 2019-11-06 | 2021-06-25 |
| TURNER, Chris | Director | 2013-07-01 | 2019-11-06 |
| WILSON, Suzanne Clare Varley | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2015-09-16 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-08-02 | 2001-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhs Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-12-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-12-29 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-31 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-29 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-12-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-12-29 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.3%
£20,108,694 £18,648,321
-
Cash
-60.8%
£4,000,598 £1,566,244
-
Net assets
+15.8%
£14,192,035 £16,432,244
-
Employees
+5%
40 42
-
Operating profit
-26.4%
£3,060,875 £2,253,830
-
Profit before tax
-26.4%
£3,060,875 £2,253,830
-
Wages
-6.2%
£2,166,660 £2,033,186
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers