WILD RECRUITMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when WILD RECRUITMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-19 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£40K
-83.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£91K
-120.7% vs 2023
Employees
51
-19% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£533K
-603.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,807,585 | £15,748,366 | |
| Operating profit | £70,443 | -£421,308 | |
| Profit before tax | -£75,797 | -£533,442 | |
| Net profit | -£192,954 | -£529,710 | |
| Cash | £247,450 | £40,249 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £491,616 | -£49,853 | |
| Net assets | £438,981 | -£90,729 | |
| Equity | £438,981 | -£90,729 | |
| Average employees | 63 | 51 | |
| Wages | £2,524,184 | £2,033,171 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | -2.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | -3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.3% | 845.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 93.8% | 101.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.79x | 0.64x | |
| Interest cover | 0.48x | -3.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HB Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- WILD RECRUITMENT LIMITED · parent
- Headway Recruitment Services Limited 95%
- First Recruitment Services Limited 100%
- First Recruitment Holdings Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “2024 was a very challenging year for the Company and recruitment sector more generally. The high inflation following the war in Ukraine and Covid pandemic significantly increased the cost of goods, services and labour across the UK economy.”
- “The company acquired First Recruitment Services in 2022, an established and successful recruitment business in Sussex. The brand has continued to perform well despite the challenges set-out above and is expected to grow further in 2025 and beyond.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCALL, Douglas James | Secretary | 2019-10-31 | — | — |
| BERRY, Spencer Morgan | Director | 2015-05-18 | Jun 1971 | British |
| CHOWN, Christopher | Director | 2012-05-06 | Sep 1975 | British |
| FOLDS, Susan Marie | Director | 2015-05-18 | Oct 1946 | British |
| MCCALL, Douglas James | Director | 2019-10-31 | Apr 1981 | British |
| MERRITT, Michelle | Director | 2015-01-07 | Jan 1974 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SARSON, Michael Robert | Secretary | 2011-11-30 | 2021-04-23 |
| WAY, Mark | Secretary | 2001-04-05 | 2011-11-30 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-04-05 | 2001-04-05 |
| BERRY, Anthony George | Director | 2011-11-30 | 2022-09-15 |
| SARSON, Michael Robert | Director | 2011-11-30 | 2025-06-26 |
| WAY, Kim | Director | 2001-04-05 | 2011-11-30 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-04-05 | 2001-04-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berry Recruitment Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-27.8%
£21,807,585 £15,748,366
-
Cash
-83.7%
£247,450 £40,249
-
Net assets
-120.7%
£438,981 -£90,729
-
Employees
-19%
63 51
-
Operating profit
-698.1%
£70,443 -£421,308
-
Profit before tax
-603.8%
-£75,797 -£533,442
-
Wages
-19.5%
£2,524,184 £2,033,171
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers