ADVANCED ACCELERATOR APPLICATIONS (UK & IRELAND) LIMITED
Get an alert when ADVANCED ACCELERATOR APPLICATIONS (UK & IRELAND) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£8M
+29% vs 2023
Employees
9
-80.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+64.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Following the sale of the business in June, the Directors have prepared the financial statements on a non-going concern basis. No specific accounting policies were affected by this decision. We draw attention to the disclosure made in note 2 of the financial statements which explains that the financial statement are now not prepared on going concern basis for the reason set out in that note. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ADVANCED ACCELERATOR APPLICATIONS (UK & IRELAND) LIMITED 2020-01-02 → present
- IMAGING EQUIPMENT LIMITED 2001-03-28 → 2020-01-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,629,000 | £13,802,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,292,000 | £977,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,516,000 | £2,495,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,255,000 | £1,875,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,475,000 | £8,350,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,475,000 | £8,350,000 | |
| Equity | £6,475,000 | £8,350,000 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 9 | |
| Wages | £4,157,000 | £987,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 13.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.0% | 11.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.99x | 2.04x | |
| Interest cover | 80.75x | 244.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Following the sale of the business in June, the Directors have prepared the financial statements on a non-going concern basis. No specific accounting policies were affected by this decision. We draw attention to the disclosure made in note 2 of the financial statements which explains that the financial statement are now not prepared on going concern basis for the reason set out in that note. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
Significant events
- “In 2022, Novartis reviewed all its operational activities including the sale of Radioligand Therapy Products (RLT) products ('transferred business'). As a result of the review, a decision was made by the Novartis Board to merge the RLT business with the rest of the Novartis business offering an efficient service to the customer. Consequently, on 1st of June 2024 the RLT business was transferred to Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited except for the Generator business which was retained by the Company. The transfer was on an Asset purchase basis, valued at £7.8m. At time of transfer, it was agreed that the Company will settle all the balances in relation to transferred business on behalf of Novartis and subsequently settle with Novartis. At the end of the year, all such transactions had been settled by both the entities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULLEN, Richard Samuel | Secretary | 2026-01-01 | — | — |
| GUPTA, Sandeep | Director | 2025-05-12 | Jun 1982 | Indian |
| KAHLSTROEM, Johan Mikael Olof | Director | 2024-11-01 | Jul 1980 | Swedish |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARMAN, Angela Hazel | Secretary | 2002-03-31 | 2003-07-13 |
| CULLEN, Richard Samuel | Secretary | 2018-08-30 | 2022-07-20 |
| HULME, Colin George William | Secretary | 2001-03-28 | 2002-03-31 |
| ROBINSON, Timothy William | Secretary | 2022-07-20 | 2026-01-01 |
| STEVENS, Helen Ruth | Secretary | 2003-07-13 | 2010-11-22 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-03-28 | 2001-03-28 |
| AHMAD, Haseeb | Director | 2018-08-30 | 2021-04-01 |
| BENELLI, Giancarlo | Director | 2022-08-01 | 2024-11-19 |
| BER, Gerard | Director | 2014-02-14 | 2018-08-30 |
| BHATT, Chinmay Umesh | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2022-05-31 |
| BROOKS, Jason Mark | Director | 2019-05-01 | 2025-04-08 |
| CARMAN, Martin David | Director | 2001-03-28 | 2004-01-19 |
| GAMACHE, Marie-Andree Renee | Director | 2022-06-29 | 2024-10-31 |
| GRIFFIN, Victor | Director | 2004-07-19 | 2014-02-14 |
| INGLIN, Remo Walter | Director | 2021-12-14 | 2022-08-01 |
| KUGELMAS, Caio Ortiz De | Director | 2021-07-22 | 2021-12-14 |
| LACAZE, Oriane Fanny | Director | 2018-08-30 | 2019-05-01 |
| MAUSLI, Heinz | Director | 2014-02-27 | 2018-08-30 |
| PALATCHI, Barak Avraham | Director | 2018-08-30 | 2020-04-07 |
| STEVENS, Nicholas | Director | 2003-07-13 | 2018-11-16 |
| VIRK, Prabhjeevan Singh | Director | 2011-03-16 | 2021-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novartis Ag | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-05-04 | Active |
| Advanced Accelerator Applications Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-19 | Ceased 2020-05-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-26 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-41.6%
£23,629,000 £13,802,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+29%
£6,475,000 £8,350,000
-
Employees
-80.4%
46 9
-
Operating profit
-24.4%
£1,292,000 £977,000
-
Profit before tax
+64.6%
£1,516,000 £2,495,000
-
Wages
-76.3%
£4,157,000 £987,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers