AVTRADE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when AVTRADE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£85M
-8% vs 2023
Net assets
£266M
+24.5% vs 2023
Employees
291
+12.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£70M
+27.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £261,117,393 | £290,470,188 | |
| Operating profit | £50,565,663 | £63,728,352 | |
| Profit before tax | £54,909,828 | £70,139,903 | |
| Net profit | £43,409,004 | £52,645,200 | |
| Cash | £92,630,725 | £85,246,558 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £215,579,687 | £268,173,161 | |
| Net assets | £213,606,792 | £266,011,992 | |
| Equity | £213,606,792 | £266,011,992 | |
| Average employees | 259 | 291 | |
| Wages | £12,333,869 | £14,254,267 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.4% | 21.9% | |
| Net margin | 16.6% | 18.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.5% | 23.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 12.0% | 12.4% | |
| Current ratio | 6.76x | 6.76x | |
| Interest cover | 1682.77x | 3121.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young (S.E.) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- AVTRADE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- AAF Spares Limited 50%
- AAF Spares LLC 50%
- Avtrade Limited 100%
- Avtrade Leasing Limited 100%
- Avtrade New Product Services Limited 100%
- Guangzhou Avtrade BIS Limited 100%
- Hollermans LLC 100%
- Avtrade GmbH 100%
- Avtrade Services Malaysia SDN BHD 100%
- Avtrade Spares Leasing Limited 100%
- Avtrade LLC 100%
Significant events
- “The company and group were under the control of Mr and Mrs G F Brooks throughout the current and previous years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS, Graeme Frank | Secretary | 2001-03-15 | — | British |
| BROOKS, Graeme Frank | Director | 2001-03-15 | Mar 1954 | British |
| BROOKS, Yvonne Catherine | Director | 2001-03-15 | Sep 1955 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-03-15 | 2001-03-15 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-03-15 | 2001-03-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Graeme Frank Brooks | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Yvonne Catherine Brooks | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-07-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-07-31 vs 2023-07-31
-
Turnover
+11.2%
£261,117,393 £290,470,188
-
Cash
-8%
£92,630,725 £85,246,558
-
Net assets
+24.5%
£213,606,792 £266,011,992
-
Employees
+12.4%
259 291
-
Operating profit
+26%
£50,565,663 £63,728,352
-
Profit before tax
+27.7%
£54,909,828 £70,139,903
-
Wages
+15.6%
£12,333,869 £14,254,267
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers