CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED
Get an alert when CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-04 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-32.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£37M
-17.4% vs 2024
Employees
2,115
-3.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£3M
-187.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED 2013-09-27 → present
- GB OILS LIMITED 2004-08-09 → 2013-09-27
- GW 293 LIMITED 2001-02-26 → 2004-08-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,878,672,000 | £3,516,050,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,760,000 | £8,735,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,088,000 | -£3,127,000 | |
| Net profit | -£4,218,000 | -£8,241,000 | |
| Cash | £11,307,000 | £7,618,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £74,165,000 | £196,127,000 | |
| Net assets | £44,415,000 | £36,692,000 | |
| Equity | £44,415,000 | £36,692,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,201 | 2,115 | |
| Wages | £85,535,000 | £87,559,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | -0.1% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.4% | 4.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.1% | 96.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.65x | 0.70x | |
| Interest cover | 0.75x | 0.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, including making an assessment regarding the ongoing impact of geo-political factors, the directors have the expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. DCC Financial Services Management dac have indicated their intention, that repayment of any amounts due to them at the balance sheet date will not be sought within twelve months from the date of signing these accounts, and additional financial support will be provided during that period. For this reason, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED · parent
- Maverton Limited 100%
- Carlton Fuels Limited 100%
- Charter Fuels Limited 100%
- W. Eves & Co. (Motor Engineers) Limited 100%
- Noble Fuels 100%
- Martindale Fuels Limited 100%
- Speed Fuel Oils Limited 100%
- Brogan Holdings Limited 100%
- Bayford Oil Limited 100%
- Jackson Fuels Limited 100%
- Thistle Fuel Retailing Limited 100%
- Bates & Hunt Limited 100%
- Brett Fuels Limited 100%
- James D Johnson (Management Services) Limited 100%
- James D Johnson Limited 100%
- O. J. Williams (Wales) Limited 100%
- O. J. Williams (West of England) Limited 100%
- Butler Fuels Limited 100%
- Owen Fuels Limited 100%
- Scottish Fuels Limited 100%
- Team Flitwick Limited 100%
- Town & Country Heating Supply Company Limited 100%
- Vectis Oils Limited 100%
- Central Fuel Oils Limited 100%
- Lyn Valley Fuels Limited 100%
- Amoil Supplies Limited 100%
- Severn Fuels Limited 100%
- Production Lubricants Limited 100%
- Pace Fuelcare Limited 100%
- Certas Energy Limited 100%
- Race Industrial (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Team Flitwick Limited 100%
- Race Lubricants Limited 100%
- Race Oils Limited 100%
- Trucks Stop Holdings Limited 100%
- Snap Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Hyperdrive Lubricants Limited 100%
- David Taylor Garages (Filling Stations) Limited 100%
- David Taylor Garages (Filling Stations) 2000 Limited 100%
- Dev Plant Hire Limited 100%
- Broughton Lubricants Limited 100%
- HomeFuels Direct Limited 100%
- The New Hollies Limited 100%
- Certas Energy Lubrifiants France S.A.S. 85%
- Freedom Heat Pumps Limited 100%
- Heat Pumps Support Services Limited 100%
- Hafod Renewable Energy Ltd 100%
- Centreco Group Holdings Limited 96%
- Alpa Group Holdings Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In November 2023, the Company acquired the trade and net assets of Green Biofuels Limited.”
- “During the year the company acquired 100% of the share capital of Alpa Group Limited.”
- “On 9th April 2024, the company acquired the entire share capital of Alpa Group Limited for £60,544,743 settled in cash.”
- “In July 2023 the company acquired 96% share capital of Centreco Group Holdings Limited for £9,588 settled via intercompany.”
- “Centreco Group Holdings Limited acquired 100% share capital of Array Investments Limited on 13th July 2024 with the Company acting as guarantor.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 32 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILLINGTON, Richard | Director | 2020-03-31 | May 1979 | British |
| BROAD, Nathan | Director | 2024-10-18 | Mar 1968 | British |
| BROTHERTON, Eileen Frances | Director | 2023-03-30 | Dec 1970 | British |
| CASEY, Stephen | Director | 2023-03-30 | Mar 1980 | Irish |
| FORTH, Daniel Owen | Director | 2024-01-15 | Mar 1989 | British |
| LITTLE, Daniel Stephen Paul | Director | 2017-03-31 | Jan 1976 | British |
| MAIN, Bryan | Director | 2024-10-18 | May 1982 | British |
| TAYLOR, Steven Michael | Director | 2015-12-03 | Sep 1959 | British |
Show 32 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABLETT, Peter | Secretary | 2001-10-01 | 2004-08-10 |
| CHAMBERS, Samuel | Secretary | 2004-08-10 | 2005-10-10 |
| CLARK, Emma Louise | Secretary | 2017-10-27 | 2022-08-01 |
| MACKIE, Ian Fraser | Secretary | 2012-10-01 | 2016-06-30 |
| ROSS, Angus | Secretary | 2016-06-30 | 2017-10-27 |
| STEWART, Jonathan | Secretary | 2005-10-10 | 2012-09-30 |
| GW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2001-02-26 | 2001-10-01 |
| BREEN, Tommy | Director | 2004-08-26 | 2006-09-12 |
| CHAMBERS, Samuel | Director | 2004-08-10 | 2013-06-28 |
| DEENEY, Mark Anthony | Director | 2024-10-18 | 2025-02-07 |
| DOORLY, Declan | Director | 2019-01-31 | 2023-03-30 |
| HOWLEY, Thomas | Director | 2004-08-10 | 2007-06-30 |
| HUGHES, David William | Director | 2001-10-01 | 2004-08-26 |
| KEATING, Daire | Director | 2017-09-30 | 2019-01-31 |
| KELLY, Wilma Fleming | Director | 2023-03-30 | 2025-06-06 |
| KILMARTIN, Patrick Jeremy | Director | 2001-10-01 | 2008-09-30 |
| LEVY, Anthony Francis | Director | 2004-08-26 | 2008-09-30 |
| MACKIE, Ian Fraser | Director | 2012-10-01 | 2016-06-30 |
| MAYO, Stephen John | Director | 2021-08-23 | 2024-04-30 |
| MURPHY, Conor Jospeh | Director | 2010-09-23 | 2017-09-30 |
| MURPHY, Donal | Director | 2006-09-12 | 2017-09-30 |
| O'BRIEN, Edward Gerard | Director | 2015-02-12 | 2023-03-30 |
| O'KEEFFE, Colman | Director | 2004-08-26 | 2010-09-13 |
| QUINN, Peter | Director | 2012-01-24 | 2014-05-30 |
| SEALEY, Stuart | Director | 2008-09-01 | 2020-03-31 |
| SHAUGHNESSY, Emma | Director | 2013-11-14 | 2024-01-15 |
| STEWART, Anthony Francis | Director | 2020-03-31 | 2021-08-23 |
| STEWART, Anthony Francis | Director | 2007-11-01 | 2012-04-04 |
| STEWART, Jonathan | Director | 2007-10-01 | 2012-09-30 |
| VIAN, Paul Thomas | Director | 2007-12-03 | 2015-02-12 |
| WILLIAMS, Paul John | Director | 2007-12-03 | 2024-10-18 |
| GW INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2001-02-26 | 2001-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Acquisitions Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 162 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-9.3%
£3,878,672,000 £3,516,050,000
-
Cash
-32.6%
£11,307,000 £7,618,000
-
Net assets
-17.4%
£44,415,000 £36,692,000
-
Employees
-3.9%
2,201 2,115
-
Operating profit
+83.5%
£4,760,000 £8,735,000
-
Profit before tax
-187.4%
-£1,088,000 -£3,127,000
-
Wages
+2.4%
£85,535,000 £87,559,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers