MJL HOLDINGS SW LIMITED
Get an alert when MJL HOLDINGS SW LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-27 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
-11.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£74M
+14.6% vs 2023
Employees
331
+9.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
+45.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-07-17
- MJL HOLDINGS SW LIMITED 2025-07-17 → present
- MJL CORNWALL LIMITED 2006-10-13 → 2025-07-17
- MJL CONTRACTORS LIMITED 2001-02-13 → 2006-10-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £76,808,852 | £96,285,823 | |
| Operating profit | £7,438,943 | £12,531,078 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,809,806 | £12,779,096 | |
| Net profit | £6,766,188 | £9,361,150 | |
| Cash | £18,866,740 | £16,742,379 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £71,646,653 | £81,844,493 | |
| Net assets | £64,597,807 | £74,018,957 | |
| Equity | £64,597,807 | £74,018,957 | |
| Average employees | 303 | 331 | |
| Wages | £14,106,525 | £15,383,112 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | 8.8% | 9.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.4% | 15.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.05x | 3.00x | |
| Interest cover | 38.50x | 14.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After due consideration of the above factors the Directors continue to apply the going concern basis to the preparation of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MJL HOLDINGS SW LIMITED · parent
- MJL Contractors Limited 100%
- MJL Plant Hire (Cornwall) Limited 100%
- MJL Ashill Limited 100%
- Onyx Business Parks Ltd 57.5%
- MJL Winslade Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the group disposed of 5% of its interest in Onyx Business Parks Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUGG, Jennifer | Secretary | 2001-02-13 | — | British |
| LUGG, Matthew James | Director | 2001-02-13 | Aug 1978 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-02-13 | 2001-02-18 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-02-13 | 2001-02-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Matthew James Lugg | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-17 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2019-06-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-17 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-17 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-10-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-06-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+25.4%
£76,808,852 £96,285,823
-
Cash
-11.3%
£18,866,740 £16,742,379
-
Net assets
+14.6%
£64,597,807 £74,018,957
-
Employees
+9.2%
303 331
-
Operating profit
+68.5%
£7,438,943 £12,531,078
-
Profit before tax
+45.1%
£8,809,806 £12,779,096
-
Wages
+9%
£14,106,525 £15,383,112
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers