HONEYWELL VENTURES 2 LIMITED
Get an alert when HONEYWELL VENTURES 2 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-15 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-16.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+43.8% vs 2023
Employees
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£441K
+17.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HONEYWELL VENTURES 2 LIMITED 2014-12-09 → present
- GARDINER SECURITY LIMITED 2001-05-04 → 2014-12-09
- MADSHAPE LIMITED 2000-12-13 → 2001-05-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,141,000 | £2,963,000 | |
| Operating profit | £421,000 | £496,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £375,000 | £441,000 | |
| Net profit | £278,000 | £385,000 | |
| Cash | £1,232,000 | £1,029,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £880,000 | £1,279,000 | |
| Net assets | £880,000 | £1,265,000 | |
| Equity | £880,000 | £1,265,000 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 8 | |
| Wages | £436,000 | £342,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.7% | 16.7% | |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 13.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 47.8% | 38.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.51x | 1.37x | |
| Interest cover | 9.15x | 9.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director recognises the financial situation of the company evidenced by the profit for the financial year of £385,000 (2023: profit of £278,000) and net surplus in shareholder's funds of £1,265,000 (2023: surplus of £880,000). The ultimate parent company, Honeywell International Inc. has indicated that it will provide financial support to the company for at least one year from the date of signing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The ongoing military conflict in Ukraine and the related sanctions targeted against the Russian Federation and the Middle East war may have an impact on the European and global economy. The entity does not have any significant direct exposure to Ukraine, Russia, Belarus, Israel or Palestine.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNZEO, Lazare | Director | 2020-07-31 | Sep 1967 | French |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONNELL, Adrian Paul | Secretary | 2001-02-20 | 2014-03-17 |
| MARQUISS, Julie | Secretary | 2000-12-13 | 2001-02-20 |
| SISEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-03-17 | 2016-01-29 |
| CONNELL, Adrian Paul | Director | 2014-03-17 | 2015-09-01 |
| FRASER, Grant William | Director | 2015-03-19 | 2016-10-07 |
| MARTIN, Stephen John | Director | 2000-12-13 | 2001-02-20 |
| MCCORMACK, Stuart Robert | Director | 2016-10-07 | 2017-02-13 |
| SARAF, Ashish Kumar | Director | 2017-02-13 | 2020-07-31 |
| TRIVEDI, Hermant | Director | 2001-02-20 | 2014-03-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honeywell Ventures Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-10 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+38.4%
£2,141,000 £2,963,000
-
Cash
-16.5%
£1,232,000 £1,029,000
-
Net assets
+43.8%
£880,000 £1,265,000
-
Employees
-11.1%
9 8
-
Operating profit
+17.8%
£421,000 £496,000
-
Profit before tax
+17.6%
£375,000 £441,000
-
Wages
-21.6%
£436,000 £342,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers