FINE DECOR WALLCOVERINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when FINE DECOR WALLCOVERINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-04 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-20
Watchouts
Cash
£878K
+23% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+19.7% vs 2023
Employees
102
-1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£633K
+1,682.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FINE DECOR WALLCOVERINGS LIMITED 2001-01-08 → present
- INGLEBY (1388) LIMITED 2000-11-20 → 2001-01-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,306,332 | £18,888,389 | |
| Operating profit | £62,788 | £658,823 | |
| Profit before tax | £35,512 | £633,117 | |
| Net profit | £41,427 | £503,392 | |
| Cash | £714,272 | £878,238 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,774,603 | £3,658,371 | |
| Net assets | £2,552,303 | £3,055,695 | |
| Equity | £2,552,303 | £3,055,695 | |
| Average employees | 104 | 102 | |
| Wages | £3,588,857 | £3,594,984 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | 0.2% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.7% | 18.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 73.8% | 65.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37x | 1.43x | |
| Interest cover | 1.99x | 20.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the basis that the company continues to be a going concern. The company reported an EBITDA profit of £911,198 (2023: £314,901) and had net assets of £3,055,695 at 31 December 2024 (2023: £2,552,303). The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Fine Decor Acquisition Ltd with its finances and borrowings held and managed at Group level. After reviewing forecasts and considering current actions and sales opportunities, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In addition, management have obtained a letter of support from Brewster Home Fashions LLC, a group company, confirming financial support will be provided for at least 12 months from the approval of the 31 December 2024 financial statements and have agreed not to call in debts for the same period. For these reasons the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company delivered improvement in financial performance in 2024 against a cautious macroeconomic backdrop. The positive results reflect both good progress in our core UK growth strategy together with continued strong demand from our group companies.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARNETT, Anthony James | Director | 2021-07-16 | Oct 1971 | British |
| GRABY, Jeff | Director | 2023-08-24 | Jun 1960 | American |
| HOOD, Kyle | Director | 2021-07-16 | Jan 1973 | American |
| SATINE, Alberto | Director | 2021-07-16 | Oct 1956 | American |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIACCIA, Peter John | Secretary | 2000-12-20 | 2015-04-08 |
| INGLEBY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-11-20 | 2000-12-20 |
| CIACCIA, Peter John | Director | 2000-12-20 | 2015-04-08 |
| FEINSTEIN, Paul | Director | 2021-07-16 | 2025-07-25 |
| GRANDBERG, James Harris | Director | 2000-12-20 | 2021-07-16 |
| GRANDBERG, Kenneth | Director | 2000-12-20 | 2021-07-16 |
| JACOB, Claude | Director | 2000-12-20 | 2006-05-31 |
| INGLEBY HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-11-20 | 2000-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine Decor Acquisition Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-07-16 | Ceased 2025-08-28 |
| Mr James Grandberg | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-07-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-03-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-03-25 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-15 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-09-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-03-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-01-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.2%
£18,306,332 £18,888,389
-
Cash
+23%
£714,272 £878,238
-
Net assets
+19.7%
£2,552,303 £3,055,695
-
Employees
-1.9%
104 102
-
Operating profit
+949.3%
£62,788 £658,823
-
Profit before tax
+1,682.8%
£35,512 £633,117
-
Wages
+0.2%
£3,588,857 £3,594,984
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers