FLUOR WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when FLUOR WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-18 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+15.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+35.5% vs 2023
Employees
207
+36.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+405.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FLUOR WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2023-01-25 → present
- FLUOR INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED 2000-11-08 → 2023-01-25
- RISEMICRO LIMITED 2000-09-07 → 2000-11-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,793,000 | £25,225,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£668,000 | £4,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £514,000 | £2,599,000 | |
| Net profit | £318,000 | £2,186,000 | |
| Cash | £7,782,000 | £8,994,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,156,000 | £8,346,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,153,000 | £8,339,000 | |
| Equity | £6,153,000 | £8,339,000 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 207 | |
| Wages | £11,833,000 | £20,201,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.2% | 0.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 8.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -10.9% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.91x | 6.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the outcome of these assumptions and projections, the Directors are satisfied that, with the continued support of the Group, there remains reasonable expectation that the Company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and based on a model showing adequate levels of liquidity through to 2026, even with limited growth assumptions, it is appropriate to use the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FLUOR WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- CSP EG SL 0.65%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOULSER, Martin Jon | Director | 2017-08-22 | Dec 1967 | British |
| STAFF, Glenn Aron | Director | 2013-05-21 | Apr 1966 | British |
| WHITE, Keri Elizabeth | Director | 2008-03-01 | Apr 1970 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCKEE, Michael Joseph | Secretary | 2000-10-24 | 2013-05-13 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-09-07 | 2000-10-24 |
| BOON, Wilbert | Director | 2012-05-26 | 2017-08-22 |
| BOWMAN, David | Director | 2007-02-16 | 2011-01-24 |
| CHOPRA, Robin Krishnan | Director | 2000-10-24 | 2008-03-01 |
| DE HAAN, Taco | Director | 2010-01-28 | 2012-05-26 |
| FLAHERTY, Patrick Paul | Director | 2000-11-10 | 2008-02-12 |
| ROBINSON, Keith | Director | 2011-01-24 | 2013-05-21 |
| STEENBAKKER, Arnold | Director | 2001-11-21 | 2005-08-31 |
| THOMAS OBE, Ian Arthur | Director | 2008-02-12 | 2016-04-01 |
| WHITE, Alan Alfred | Director | 2000-11-01 | 2010-01-28 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-09-07 | 2000-10-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluor International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-25 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2023-01-25 CONNOT Change of name notice
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-25 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-01-25 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2022-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-10-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+59.7%
£15,793,000 £25,225,000
-
Cash
+15.6%
£7,782,000 £8,994,000
-
Net assets
+35.5%
£6,153,000 £8,339,000
-
Employees
+36.2%
152 207
-
Operating profit
+100.6%
-£668,000 £4,000
-
Profit before tax
+405.6%
£514,000 £2,599,000
-
Wages
+70.7%
£11,833,000 £20,201,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers