INTERCLASS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES PLC
Get an alert when INTERCLASS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-11 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£935K
+9% vs 2024
Employees
8
+14.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£102K
-60.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,085,864 | £2,180,559 | |
| Operating profit | £258,703 | £102,468 | |
| Profit before tax | £258,703 | £102,468 | |
| Net profit | £193,964 | £76,851 | |
| Cash | £735 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £858,492 | £935,343 | |
| Net assets | £858,492 | £935,343 | |
| Equity | £858,492 | £935,343 | |
| Average employees | 7 | 8 | |
| Wages | £271,016 | £298,515 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.4% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.1% | 11.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.46x | 1.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rostance Edwards Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis. The directors have reviewed the funding available to the company through its banking facilities. The annual bank facilities were renewed in August 2025 and based on continuing discussions, the directors have no reason to doubt that the facilities will not be renewed in August 2026 for a further period.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, David Paul | Secretary | 2009-05-07 | — | British |
| HANLEY, Philip Michael James | Director | 2021-04-01 | Feb 1970 | British |
| WATKINS, Christopher Melville | Director | 2000-07-28 | Jan 1949 | British |
| WATKINS, Garth Andrew | Director | 2013-12-01 | May 1977 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLETON, Rosalind Margaret | Secretary | 2000-07-28 | 2000-08-29 |
| QUICK, Mathew | Secretary | 2000-07-28 | 2001-03-22 |
| WATKINS, Christopher Melville | Secretary | 2001-03-22 | 2009-05-07 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-07-28 | 2000-07-28 |
| COTTRELL, Steven John | Director | 2001-10-31 | 2003-08-29 |
| GUTHRIE, John Hampden | Director | 2000-07-28 | 2001-04-26 |
| WARD, Donald Peter | Director | 2000-07-28 | 2009-05-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interclass Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 76 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-10-31 vs 2024-10-31
-
Turnover
+4.5%
£2,085,864 £2,180,559
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+9%
£858,492 £935,343
-
Employees
+14.3%
7 8
-
Operating profit
-60.4%
£258,703 £102,468
-
Profit before tax
-60.4%
£258,703 £102,468
-
Wages
+10.1%
£271,016 £298,515
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers