COOPER & TURNER LIMITED
Get an alert when COOPER & TURNER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-10 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£92K
-65.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+7.8% vs 2023
Employees
182
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-29.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COOPER & TURNER LIMITED 2000-09-01 → present
- CALLDINE LIMITED 2000-06-26 → 2000-09-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,088,000 | £35,080,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,687,000 | £1,778,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,858,000 | £1,317,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,396,000 | £941,000 | |
| Cash | £266,000 | £92,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,910,000 | £16,517,000 | |
| Net assets | £12,025,000 | £12,966,000 | |
| Equity | £12,025,000 | £12,966,000 | |
| Average employees | 182 | 182 | |
| Wages | £4,802,000 | £5,119,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.3% | 10.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.10x | 1.64x | |
| Interest cover | 24.10x | 1.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- COOPER & TURNER LIMITED · parent
- Cooper & Turner (US) Inc. 100%
- Cooper & Turner Industries Inc.+ 100%
- Cooper Turner Beck Green Energy India Private Limited 0.01%
Significant events
- “There has been a step change in market sentiment towards positive renewables market demand, following the recent positive announcements for construction in UK. Many Governments made environmental statements during COP27, COP28 and COP29 (the United Nations Climate Change conferences held in 2022, 2023 and 2024, respectively) which should result in European volume increases for 2025 and beyond.”
- “Despite continuing market uncertainties and a slowdown in the wind sector, 2024 has seen a recovery in all other energy related sectors as the price of oil remains at investment levels. This continues to drive both the upstream and downstream oil and gas activities. The outlook for 2025 looks strong as the wind energy sector recovers and other energy and construction markets remain active.”
- “Following US President Trump's last presidency term, Cooper & Turner Limited changed its supply chain to minimise the level of tariffs applied to Chinese imports into the US.”
- “The ongoing war in Ukraine has negatively impacted lead times for the supply of raw materials.”
- “State-sanctioned cyber-attacks have been at the forefront of Russia's warfare strategy.”
- “In March 2024 a new asset-based financing structure was completed with BZ Commercial Finance DAC, and the Group's revolving credit facility and terms loans with Midcap Financial were repaid in full.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Anthony James | Director | 2026-03-02 | Feb 1965 | British |
| CHRISTIE-SMITH, Jarrod | Director | 2026-03-02 | Oct 1968 | British |
| HARTLAND, Malcolm Robert | Director | 2026-03-02 | Jun 1970 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBINSON, Keith, Mister | Secretary | 2017-07-01 | 2017-08-16 |
| SANDERSON, Grahame Irwin | Secretary | 2000-07-27 | 2017-06-30 |
| GRAVITAS COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-08-16 | 2018-02-16 |
| JL NOMINEES TWO LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-06-26 | 2000-07-27 |
| BROWN, Anthony James | Director | 2000-07-27 | 2017-08-16 |
| BROWN, David Richard | Director | 2006-04-24 | 2017-08-16 |
| CHATTERTON, Mark | Director | 2002-05-22 | 2017-08-16 |
| FINDLAY, Donald Murray | Director | 2007-03-21 | 2017-08-16 |
| GREALEY, Wayne Neville | Director | 2002-05-22 | 2005-06-30 |
| JONES, Peter David Vaughan | Director | 2002-05-22 | 2004-01-23 |
| KAROL, Steven Edward, Mr. | Director | 2017-08-16 | 2026-03-02 |
| SANDERSON, Grahame Irwin | Director | 2006-04-24 | 2017-06-30 |
| JL NOMINEES ONE LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-06-26 | 2000-07-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Endeavour Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-06-30 | Ceased 2021-06-30 |
| Andaray (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-06-30 | Active |
| Andaray (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-14 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-14 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-14 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-14 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.4%
£37,088,000 £35,080,000
-
Cash
-65.4%
£266,000 £92,000
-
Net assets
+7.8%
£12,025,000 £12,966,000
-
Employees
0%
182 182
-
Operating profit
+5.4%
£1,687,000 £1,778,000
-
Profit before tax
-29.1%
£1,858,000 £1,317,000
-
Wages
+6.6%
£4,802,000 £5,119,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers