FAKRO GB LIMITED
Get an alert when FAKRO GB LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-16 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-02
Watchouts
Cash
£812K
+7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+6.8% vs 2023
Employees
32
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£418K
+3.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,556,278 | £10,820,087 | |
| Operating profit | £400,108 | £407,470 | |
| Profit before tax | £404,536 | £417,813 | |
| Net profit | £298,953 | £291,748 | |
| Cash | £758,596 | £811,659 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,289,488 | £4,579,335 | |
| Net assets | £4,287,587 | £4,579,335 | |
| Equity | £4,287,587 | £4,579,335 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 32 | |
| Wages | £1,463,445 | £1,454,451 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.3% | 8.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58x | 1.76x | |
| Interest cover | 274.99x | 167.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the balance sheet date the company had shareholders funds of £4,579,335 and cash balances of £811,659 with minimal non group debt. Trading has continued in a profitable manner since the year end and the directors have prepared detailed forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the approval of these financial statements which show an ability to operate within the facilities likely to be available to the company during this period. On the basis of this information the directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Peter | Secretary | 2009-05-05 | — | British |
| ADAMS, Philip | Director | 2024-09-16 | Apr 1964 | British |
| DZIEKONSKI, Pawel Kazimierz | Director | 2024-09-16 | Dec 1979 | Polish |
| FLOREK, Ryszard Stefan | Director | 2000-06-22 | Apr 1953 | Polish |
| JONES, Peter | Director | 2024-09-16 | Sep 1961 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAULFIELD, David Martin | Secretary | 2000-10-16 | 2001-09-10 |
| GOLESTANI, Kian | Secretary | 2001-09-10 | 2009-05-01 |
| GOLESTANI, Kian | Secretary | 2000-06-22 | 2000-10-16 |
| RAY, Emma Lucy | Secretary | 2000-06-02 | 2000-06-22 |
| GOLESTANI, Kian | Director | 2000-06-02 | 2000-06-22 |
| SHANAHAN, Noel Gerard | Director | 2000-06-22 | 2024-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Noel Gerard Shanahan | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-07-01 |
| Mr Ryszard Stefan Florek | Individual | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.4%
£11,556,278 £10,820,087
-
Cash
+7%
£758,596 £811,659
-
Net assets
+6.8%
£4,287,587 £4,579,335
-
Employees
0%
32 32
-
Operating profit
+1.8%
£400,108 £407,470
-
Profit before tax
+3.3%
£404,536 £417,813
-
Wages
-0.6%
£1,463,445 £1,454,451
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers