D J COX LIMITED
Get an alert when D J COX LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-02 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+137.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+4.9% vs 2023
Employees
185
-2.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+170.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £67,902,679 | £72,971,432 | |
| Operating profit | £651,907 | £213,964 | |
| Profit before tax | £507,016 | £1,370,981 | |
| Net profit | £399,329 | £947,933 | |
| Cash | £541,347 | £1,286,939 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,122,697 | £17,839,944 | |
| Net assets | £13,165,899 | £13,816,805 | |
| Equity | £13,165,899 | £13,816,805 | |
| Average employees | 189 | 185 | |
| Wages | £5,285,793 | £5,228,240 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.0% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.8% | 1.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.2% | 59.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | 4.48x | 1.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors confirm that, having reviewed the Company's budget and forecasts in addition to consideration of the facilities available, they consider that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Lancaster Honda performed much better than the previous year in 2024. The aftersales departments especially moved forward well with notable improvements by the Smart Repair Department and Service Department where both had benefited from improved management practises and investment. New and Used car sales surged forward boosting the ever important vehicle parc although retail demand was challenging and meant that profit per unit was behind budget. 2025 will see the much anticipated move into the brand new purpose built Honda/MG facility located locally and on the site of the group's existing Volkswagen dealership. This move will create significant cost savings whilst improving management performance on what will be a 3 acre triple brand site.”
- “One of the less successful profit years for Blackpool Honda. The after-sales departments suffered with staffing issues for much of the year although the work flow was constant and the call centre created excellent opportunities the lead time often stretched out to weeks. A signifiant amount of re-planning and a complete management rethink in the last quarter of the year will reap high dividends in 2025. [...] A significant development on site occurred in the very last part of the year as the bodyshop previously closed in late 2023 was refitted and let to a tenant, reducing overheads and providing a new source of site income.”
- “Reduced bottom line profit from Southport Honda doesn't really tell the full story of the year as this excellent business in such a good and lucrative market had some very strong months and was only really badly affected by the national reduced demand in new and used cars that all dealerships felt. Aftersales increased year on year and overheads were much more sheltered from inflationary and other pressures at the site.”
- “A solid profit performance again from Kendal Honda adding to the many achieved over the years. [...] However the most notable change was the letting and re-letting of the other buildings on the site. With Greggs and Puregym both signing long and lucrative leases, the profit generation from this new and welcome source will impact most positively in 2025.”
- “Cox Motor Parts (Online) had a strong year with a slight drop off in performance towards the latter part of the year as both retail demand dropped and the department embarked on a location move to new premises. The move means that for 2025 the department will appreciate overhead cost savings and economies of scale in all areas including staffing, marketing and packaging.”
- “Although the financials for Blackpool SEAT are not inspiring for the second year running there is much reason to be cheerful about the prospects of this excellent brand within the Volkswagen Group. In the last quarter of the year SEAT moved out of its 4000 sqft showroom across the road into the outstanding Honda showroom where the huge floor space allows very high quality representation of both brands. [...] Planning permission for an alternative use will be submitted in 2025 creating 2 new revenue streams from the vacated building and carpark.”
- “A much better year in all areas at Lancaster MG. The service and parts departments both improved as the vehicle parc increases and service plan sales come to fruition. [...] As with Lancaster Honda in 2025 the MG business will move to it's new home shared with both Honda in the building and Volkswagen on site.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYTON, Helen Elizabeth | Secretary | 2000-06-05 | — | British |
| COX, David Jonathan | Director | 2000-06-05 | Feb 1971 | British |
| HAYTON, Helen Elizabeth | Director | 2002-08-21 | Nov 1970 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COX, David Jonathan | Secretary | 2000-06-05 | 2001-01-02 |
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-06-05 | 2000-06-05 |
| WILDE, Christopher | Director | 2000-06-05 | 2007-02-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Jonathan Cox | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-11 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-12-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-30 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-17 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2021-09-17 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2021-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.5%
£67,902,679 £72,971,432
-
Cash
+137.7%
£541,347 £1,286,939
-
Net assets
+4.9%
£13,165,899 £13,816,805
-
Employees
-2.1%
189 185
-
Operating profit
-67.2%
£651,907 £213,964
-
Profit before tax
+170.4%
£507,016 £1,370,981
-
Wages
-1.1%
£5,285,793 £5,228,240
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers