STAFFLINE RECRUITMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when STAFFLINE RECRUITMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-15 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-4.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£35M
+10.9% vs 2023
Employees
29,583
+12.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+318.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- STAFFLINE RECRUITMENT LIMITED 2002-10-02 → present
- STAFF-LINE RECRUITMENT LIMITED 2000-08-08 → 2002-10-02
- CASTLEGATE 148 LIMITED 2000-05-18 → 2000-08-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £690,950,000 | £822,190,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,314,000 | £7,178,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,400,000 | £5,239,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,397,000 | £4,095,000 | |
| Cash | £5,483,000 | £5,217,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£16,357,000 | -£13,172,000 | |
| Net assets | -£39,169,000 | -£34,892,000 | |
| Equity | -£39,169,000 | -£34,892,000 | |
| Average employees | 26,358 | 29,583 | |
| Wages | £617,987,000 | £730,278,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | -0.2% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -14.1% | -54.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 129.7% | 123.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.59x | 0.63x | |
| Interest cover | 0.34x | 1.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As the Company is a cross guarantor of the Group's finance facilities, its ability to continue to operate as a going concern is predicated on the ability of the Group as a whole to operate within the terms of its banking facilities and to adhere to the financial covenants therein. A letter of support from Staffline PLC has been received detailing financial support will be provided for at least 12 months from the signing of these financial statements. In preparing their assessment of the ability of the Group to operate as a going concern, the directors of the Group have assessed the Group's profits and cash flow forecasts against committed facilities and calculated future forecast covenant compliance up to 31 December 2026. The Directors have reviewed this assessment and have concluded that there is a reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- STAFFLINE RECRUITMENT LIMITED · parent
- Driving Plus Limited 100%
- Brightwork Limited 100%
- Staffline Recruitment (NI) Limited 100%
- Endeavour Group Limited 100%
- Vital Recruitment Limited 100%
- Omega Resource Group Limited 100%
- Passionate About People Limited 100%
- Staffline Recruitment (ROI) Limited 100%
- Omega Recruitment, Uipessoal LDA 100%
Significant events
- “Revenue during 2024 increased 19% to £822m (2023: £691m) with gross profit margin decreasing to 5.77% (2023: 6.04%) with an operating profit of £7.2m for the year (2023: £2.3m operating profit).”
- “A major upgrade programme involving replacement of the Company's temporary worker payrolling and financial systems commenced in H2 2024 and is due to be completed in early Q3 2025.”
- “On 14 December 2023, the Group and its lenders agreed to a modification of the existing Receivables Finance Agreement ("RFA"). This new agreement involves two lenders and comprises a £60m Receivables Financing Agreement with a four-year term.”
- “On 12 March 2025, ABN AMRO withdrew from the banking syndicate and were replaced by Leumi UK Group Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 39 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEG LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-03-15 | — | — |
| ATKINSON, Frank Robert | Director | 2020-03-11 | Apr 1974 | British |
| DE LUCCHI, Ben | Director | 2019-12-02 | Oct 1977 | British |
| QUINT, Daniel Simon | Director | 2021-04-01 | Jan 1974 | British |
Show 39 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROCKLESBY, Diane | Secretary | 2001-05-01 | 2001-09-27 |
| COLLINS, Paul Simon | Secretary | 2016-07-26 | 2019-09-27 |
| GORMLEY, Philip Andrew | Secretary | 2019-09-27 | 2020-08-01 |
| HARVEY, Carole Anne | Secretary | 2005-09-06 | 2008-12-31 |
| HOGARTH, Andrew John | Secretary | 2002-08-01 | 2004-04-07 |
| JACKSON, Timothy David | Secretary | 2008-12-31 | 2013-07-31 |
| KEEGAN, Mark | Secretary | 2015-02-20 | 2016-07-26 |
| MACDONALD, Philip | Secretary | 2000-07-21 | 2001-05-01 |
| TILLY, David William | Secretary | 2000-05-18 | 2000-07-21 |
| WALSH, Andrew | Secretary | 2004-04-07 | 2005-09-06 |
| WILSON, Mark William | Secretary | 2001-09-27 | 2002-07-31 |
| PRISM COSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-08-01 | 2021-03-15 |
| BLATHERWICK, Iain Peter | Director | 2000-05-18 | 2000-06-06 |
| BRITTAIN, Shaun | Director | 2013-07-31 | 2016-08-12 |
| BRITTAIN, Shaun | Director | 2001-09-27 | 2002-07-31 |
| BROCKLESBY, Diane | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2001-09-27 |
| COOP, Andrew Paul | Director | 2013-07-31 | 2018-01-24 |
| COOP, Andrew Paul | Director | 2001-09-27 | 2002-07-31 |
| CRABTREE, John Rawcliffe Airey | Director | 2007-02-26 | 2019-09-17 |
| EVANS, Marshall Owen | Director | 2002-08-01 | 2013-02-25 |
| HARVEY, Carole Anne | Director | 2005-09-06 | 2008-12-31 |
| HAVERS, Ian Peter | Director | 2001-09-27 | 2002-07-31 |
| HOGARTH, Andrew John | Director | 2002-08-01 | 2018-01-24 |
| JACKSON, Timothy David | Director | 2008-12-31 | 2013-07-31 |
| KEEGAN, Mark | Director | 2016-07-26 | 2019-07-18 |
| KEEGAN, Nicholas Francis | Director | 2007-02-26 | 2014-11-01 |
| LATHAM, Gregory Joseph Lawrence | Director | 2000-07-22 | 2001-07-16 |
| LEDGARD, Phillip Neil | Director | 2013-11-04 | 2016-05-31 |
| LEWIS, Tracy | Director | 2020-03-11 | 2020-04-24 |
| MACDONALD, Philip | Director | 2000-06-06 | 2003-02-24 |
| MAPP, Derek | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2009-01-31 |
| MARTYN, Diane Julie | Director | 2016-08-12 | 2018-01-24 |
| MEAD, Richard Barwick | Director | 2000-10-01 | 2002-01-31 |
| PULLEN, Christopher Mark | Director | 2016-04-18 | 2020-05-27 |
| UNDERWOOD, Mark William | Director | 2018-01-24 | 2020-01-17 |
| WALSH, Andrew | Director | 2004-10-01 | 2005-09-06 |
| WATSON, Terence | Director | 2002-01-31 | 2004-11-19 |
| WATTS, Michael Robert, Dr | Director | 2018-01-24 | 2019-12-18 |
| WILSON, Mark William | Director | 2001-09-27 | 2002-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staffline Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 227 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+19%
£690,950,000 £822,190,000
-
Cash
-4.9%
£5,483,000 £5,217,000
-
Net assets
+10.9%
-£39,169,000 -£34,892,000
-
Employees
+12.2%
26,358 29,583
-
Operating profit
+210.2%
£2,314,000 £7,178,000
-
Profit before tax
+318.3%
-£2,400,000 £5,239,000
-
Wages
+18.2%
£617,987,000 £730,278,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers