HERTFORD HEATH LIMITED
Get an alert when HERTFORD HEATH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+133.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£27M
+16.1% vs 2023
Employees
750
+0.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+32% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,896,639 | £29,874,230 | |
| Operating profit | £1,940,168 | £2,962,040 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,466,415 | £4,577,260 | |
| Net profit | £2,892,973 | £3,748,064 | |
| Cash | £871,770 | £2,038,034 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £23,440,098 | £27,174,176 | |
| Net assets | £23,310,448 | £27,058,512 | |
| Equity | £23,310,448 | £27,058,512 | |
| Average employees | 747 | 750 | |
| Wages | £8,724,388 | £8,954,483 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 9.9% | |
| Net margin | 9.7% | 12.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.3% | 10.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.8% | 34.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.12x | 0.23x | |
| Interest cover | 13.11x | 36.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the director considers to be appropriate for the company. After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the director is satisfied that the company has sufficient resources to continue in operational existence and will be able to meet its debts as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. In reaching this conclusion the company has relied upon letters of support from related party entities who have confirmed that they will provide the necessary financial support for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The company has assessed the ability and intention of these related party entities to provide the support as required and has no concerns in that regard, the company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- HERTFORD HEATH LIMITED · parent
- Capital Pizza Limited 100%
- PSR Services Limited 100%
- Bramford Limited 100%
- East London Pizza Limited 100%
- D.P.K. Foods Limited 90.1%
- Pizzaness Limited 90.1%
- DP Peterborough Limited 100%
- HH Bow Limited 100%
- HH Wapping Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANSWERBUY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-01-02 | — | — |
| GREWAL, Harpal Singh | Director | 2000-07-01 | Aug 1979 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREWAL, Harpal Singh | Secretary | 2000-07-01 | 2004-01-02 |
| ANSWERBUY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2000-03-15 | 2000-07-01 |
| GREWAL, Moonpal Singh | Director | 2001-03-16 | 2003-03-31 |
| PATEL, Kalpesh Babubhai | Director | 2000-07-01 | 2007-05-16 |
| BANSOLS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2000-03-15 | 2000-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palico Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 84 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-09-24 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.1%
£29,896,639 £29,874,230
-
Cash
+133.8%
£871,770 £2,038,034
-
Net assets
+16.1%
£23,310,448 £27,058,512
-
Employees
+0.4%
747 750
-
Operating profit
+52.7%
£1,940,168 £2,962,040
-
Profit before tax
+32%
£3,466,415 £4,577,260
-
Wages
+2.6%
£8,724,388 £8,954,483
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers