THE LEE COLLECTIVE LTD
Get an alert when THE LEE COLLECTIVE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-10 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£935K
-14.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£2K
-99.3% vs 2023
Employees
470
-4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£74K
+149.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,387,979 | £21,686,416 | |
| Operating profit | -£69,218 | £158,576 | |
| Profit before tax | -£149,541 | £73,836 | |
| Net profit | -£75,898 | -£59,260 | |
| Cash | £1,091,822 | £935,039 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,209,400 | £1,148,786 | |
| Net assets | £260,976 | £1,716 | |
| Equity | £260,976 | £1,716 | |
| Average employees | 493 | 470 | |
| Wages | £5,365,181 | £5,962,384 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.3% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.4% | -0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.7% | 13.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.42x | 0.45x | |
| Interest cover | -0.86x | 1.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Manex Accountants Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work I have performed, I have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The re-imaging strategy continued to have a positive impact on sales, which is in line with the directors' expectations and objectives. We are constantly elevating our digital experiences, with the "Surprize fries" and "Winning Sips" promotions offered via the mobile app in 2024. The company will continue to push digital and delivery offerings.”
- “Recent changes to the national minimum wage and national living wage have contributed towards the increase in wage costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE, Lorraine | Director | 2000-03-14 | Apr 1965 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEE, Jane Inglis | Secretary | 2000-03-14 | 2021-12-20 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-03-14 | 2000-03-14 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-03-14 | 2000-03-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Lorraine Lee | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2017-11-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-11-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.4%
£20,387,979 £21,686,416
-
Cash
-14.4%
£1,091,822 £935,039
-
Net assets
-99.3%
£260,976 £1,716
-
Employees
-4.7%
493 470
-
Operating profit
+329.1%
-£69,218 £158,576
-
Profit before tax
+149.4%
-£149,541 £73,836
-
Wages
+11.1%
£5,365,181 £5,962,384
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers