MICHELIN LIFESTYLE LIMITED
Get an alert when MICHELIN LIFESTYLE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-23 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£5M
-24.9% vs 2023
Employees
27
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£755K
-183% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MICHELIN LIFESTYLE LIMITED 2000-05-25 → present
- HOSENEST LIMITED 2000-02-09 → 2000-05-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,785,743 | £13,620,276 | |
| Operating profit | £604,969 | -£1,024,224 | |
| Profit before tax | £909,617 | -£754,818 | |
| Net profit | £694,527 | -£940,008 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £6,591,045 | £4,951,037 | |
| Equity | £6,591,045 | £4,951,037 | |
| Average employees | 27 | 27 | |
| Wages | £2,546,436 | £2,914,853 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.4% | -7.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.0% | -6.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.67x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | 8.87x | -11.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In compiling the Annual Report and Financial Statements, the Directors have used the going concern basis of preparation. Excess funds are cash pooled with the Group and therefore the financial statements of the company do not show any cash and cash equivalent resources. The company profit and loss forecasts for 2025 and 2026 shows that the company will be profitable in future years. Cash flow forecasts have been prepared, and the company expects to be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The Directors have concluded that the company has the adequate resources, to meet its obligations and to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, Michelin Lifestyle Limited ("MLL" or the "company") developed its strategy to incorporate products which have been under development during 2023. This is alongside its existing pillars: vehicle accessories, footwear, mobility and lifestyle. The focus has been to maximise our presence where the Michelin brand is strong, North America, Europe, Asia developing synergies between countries.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 27 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADDY, Gillian Ann | Director | 2022-05-17 | May 1965 | British |
| BONNET, Luc | Director | 2020-07-01 | Apr 1974 | French |
| LAMOTHE, Laurence | Director | 2024-11-01 | Jul 1973 | French |
| SAXENA, Shivam | Director | 2021-09-01 | Jan 1982 | Indian |
Show 27 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTH, Jane Lesley | Secretary | 2005-11-01 | 2011-06-01 |
| DE VAUGUERIN, Bernard | Secretary | 2004-02-02 | 2005-11-01 |
| FAIDY, Eric | Secretary | 2001-04-30 | 2001-05-21 |
| FAIDY, Eric | Secretary | 2001-04-30 | 2004-02-02 |
| GRIFFITHS, John Wyndham | Secretary | 2000-02-25 | 2001-04-30 |
| C & M SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-02-09 | 2000-02-25 |
| ALDERMAN, Geoffrey James | Director | 2018-03-31 | 2019-07-31 |
| ARTINIAN-FREDOU, Sonia | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2019-10-31 |
| CHENEVEZ, Olivier Antoine Francois | Director | 2008-10-31 | 2014-08-01 |
| CHKAIBAN, Elie | Director | 2007-08-01 | 2011-09-15 |
| CULBERSTON, Wayne | Director | 2013-08-01 | 2016-10-01 |
| DAWES, George Christopher Joseph | Director | 2002-01-31 | 2007-07-31 |
| DE BERMONDET DE CROMIERES, Eric Guy Marie Leonard | Director | 2008-07-01 | 2015-04-01 |
| DELHAYE, Christian Gerard, Jean-Pierre | Director | 2011-09-15 | 2022-05-17 |
| DORLAND CLAUZEL, Claire | Director | 2008-10-31 | 2018-03-31 |
| FUZET, Pascale Marie Jacqueline | Director | 2005-11-02 | 2020-06-02 |
| GRIFFITHS, John Wyndham | Director | 2000-02-25 | 2005-11-02 |
| LE CORRE, Eric Jean-Marie | Director | 2010-09-01 | 2014-08-01 |
| LEPERCQ, Patrick Francois Marie | Director | 2006-02-10 | 2014-08-01 |
| LEPERCQ, Patrick Francois Marie | Director | 2000-02-25 | 2005-11-02 |
| MENEGAUX, Florent Claude Remi | Director | 2008-10-31 | 2018-06-01 |
| MOIROUD, Mickaël | Director | 2020-07-01 | 2024-11-01 |
| OLIVA, Patrick Rene Pierre | Director | 2000-06-05 | 2008-07-01 |
| RICKARD, James Courtney, Mr. | Director | 2005-11-02 | 2010-09-01 |
| VAYSSIERE, Marc | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2020-07-01 |
| YOUNG, John | Director | 2016-10-01 | 2018-03-31 |
| C & M REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-02-09 | 2000-02-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-10 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2022-02-10 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2022-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.2%
£13,785,743 £13,620,276
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-24.9%
£6,591,045 £4,951,037
-
Employees
0%
27 27
-
Operating profit
-269.3%
£604,969 -£1,024,224
-
Profit before tax
-183%
£909,617 -£754,818
-
Wages
+14.5%
£2,546,436 £2,914,853
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers