AIGLE INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED
Get an alert when AIGLE INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
-£595K
+19.8% vs 2023
Employees
6
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£147K
+347.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,408,770 | £3,818,718 | |
| Operating profit | -£31,554 | £170,621 | |
| Profit before tax | -£59,478 | £146,999 | |
| Net profit | -£59,478 | £146,999 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£741,703 | -£594,704 | |
| Net assets | -£741,703 | -£594,704 | |
| Equity | -£741,703 | -£594,704 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 6 | |
| Wages | £317,973 | £309,512 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | -1.7% | 3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.3% | -28.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.49x | 0.50x | |
| Interest cover | -1.13x | 7.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis which the director believes to be appropriate for the following reasons. The company is dependent for its working capital on the Maus Freres group due to cash pooling arrangement. The company has received confirmation from Maus Freres Brands Group SA, that for 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, they will continue to make available such funds as are needed by the company. This should enable the company to trade for the foreseeable future by meeting its liabilities as and when they become due. Based on this undertaking the director believes that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The Ukraine war continues to have no impact on the company as it only trades in the UK.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DASSIER, Valerie Marcelle Jane | Director | 2022-09-19 | Apr 1973 | French |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELLS, Peter Charles | Secretary | 1999-11-15 | 2001-06-29 |
| CASTLEGATE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2001-06-29 | 2022-01-01 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-11-10 | 1999-11-10 |
| CONSEILLER, Sandrine Gladys | Director | 2019-06-04 | 2022-09-19 |
| GUINIER, Romain | Director | 2009-09-30 | 2019-06-04 |
| MOURIES, Yves Pierre Georges Marie | Director | 1999-11-15 | 2009-09-30 |
| RM NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-11-10 | 1999-11-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12%
£3,408,770 £3,818,718
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+19.8%
-£741,703 -£594,704
-
Employees
0%
6 6
-
Operating profit
+640.7%
-£31,554 £170,621
-
Profit before tax
+347.1%
-£59,478 £146,999
-
Wages
-2.7%
£317,973 £309,512
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers