STEWART RE LIMITED
Get an alert when STEWART RE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-02 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-16
Watchouts
Cash
£334K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+26% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£282K
+1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STEWART RE LIMITED 2014-06-04 → present
- NAMECO (NO.367) LIMITED 1999-09-22 → 2014-06-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,843,768 | £2,089,385 | |
| Operating profit | £220,956 | £212,017 | |
| Profit before tax | £279,165 | £282,093 | |
| Net profit | £278,621 | £221,734 | |
| Cash | £334,188 | £334,326 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £853,040 | £1,074,774 | |
| Equity | £853,040 | £1,074,774 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | 15.1% | 10.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.7% | 81.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.82x | 1.84x | |
| Interest cover | 186.62x | 107.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Humphrey & Co Audit Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The Company has continued to underwrite on the 2025 underwriting account.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDENTIA NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-11-02 | — | — |
| STEWART, Keith | Director | 2014-04-22 | Mar 1960 | British |
| FIDENTIA TRUSTEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2020-11-05 | — | — |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EGREMONT, Louise | Nominee Secretary | 1999-09-22 | 2000-06-30 |
| ARGENTA SECRETARIAT LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-04-22 | 2020-11-02 |
| HAMPDEN LEGAL PLC | Corporate Secretary | 2000-06-30 | 2014-04-22 |
| EVANS, Jeremy Richard Holt | Director | 2001-11-01 | 2014-04-22 |
| EVANS, Jeremy Richard Holt | Director | 1999-09-22 | 2001-07-04 |
| STEWART, Elaine | Director | 2014-04-22 | 2025-11-26 |
| NOMINA PLC | Corporate Director | 1999-09-29 | 2014-04-22 |
| NOMINA SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2001-07-04 | 2001-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Irina Tilekeeva | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Miss Elaine Stewart | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
| Mr Keith Stewart | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 339 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-09-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-12 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-29 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-29 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-09-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-12 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2024-09-11 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-09-11 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.3%
£1,843,768 £2,089,385
-
Cash
0%
£334,188 £334,326
-
Net assets
+26%
£853,040 £1,074,774
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-4%
£220,956 £212,017
-
Profit before tax
+1%
£279,165 £282,093
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers