HBL (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when HBL (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-03-28
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-18 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-04
Watchouts
Cash
£7M
-10.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
-4.7% vs 2023
Employees
2,203
+21.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-57.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-03-28.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HBL (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2000-02-16 → present
- AARCO 171 LIMITED 1999-09-03 → 2000-02-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-26 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £173,371,000 | £193,008,000 | |
| Operating profit | £13,559,000 | £7,537,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,737,000 | £5,453,000 | |
| Net profit | £9,693,000 | £3,631,000 | |
| Cash | £8,384,000 | £7,492,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £48,075,000 | £47,911,000 | |
| Net assets | £26,003,000 | £24,784,000 | |
| Equity | £26,003,000 | £24,784,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,814 | 2,203 | |
| Wages | £27,706,000 | £35,618,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-26 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.2% | 15.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 67.7% | 70.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.57x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | 15.18x | 3.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared financial projections along with sensitivity analyses of reasonably plausible alternative outcomes. The forecasts demonstrate that the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the group's financial statements.”
Group structure
- HBL (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- H. B. Leisure Holdings Limited 100%
- H. B. Leisure Limited 100%
- H B Leisure Inc 100%
- H B Leisure Denmark ApS 100%
- H B Leisure France Sarl 100%
- H B Leisure Holland BV 100%
- H B Leisure Spain SL 100%
- H B Leisure Malaysia Sdn Bhd 100%
- H B Leisure Ireland Limited 100%
- H B Leisure Singapore PTE Ltd 100%
- H B Leisure Saudi for Entertainment 100%
- HB Leisure Vietnam Company Ltd 100%
- H.B. Leisure Korea Limited 100%
- HB Leisure Trading and Services LLC 100%
- H.B.L. Games Australia Pty Limited 100%
- HB Leisure Finland Oy 100%
- H. B. Leisure Austria GmbH 100%
- H B Leisure Games and Arcades LLC 100%
- H.B. Leisure Games LLP 100%
Significant events
- “During the period the group invested £9.3m (FY23: £11.9m) in tangible fixed assets to support its activities. This was largely new site investment in the USA, Asia and further expansion in Australia.”
- “The Group also invested in a significant energy efficiency initiative through adding solar panels to one of its arcades in North Wales.”
- “There has been further new business investment for the year ahead, with new sites secured for FY25 in the US, UAE and Europe and expansion within a number of existing parks through adding further revenue generating activities.”
- “The group entered into a contract with a major park operator in the year ending 26 March 2023. The first full season of operating the parks within this contract was in the year ending 31 March 2024. A pre-requisite for winning the contract was payment for stock above its value to the group, which resulted in the group suffering exceptional costs of £2,987,000 during the year ending 31 March 2024.”
- “The group has committed to developing a new business activity. All costs associated with establishing this new venture have been expensed during the year, being £287,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATSTONE, Natasha Jane | Director | 2004-05-07 | Oct 1968 | British |
| BATSTONE, Timothy John Sutherland | Director | 2000-01-07 | Apr 1959 | British |
| EARLAM, Donald Glenn | Director | 2020-09-16 | Sep 1965 | British |
| HYDE, Roderick John | Director | 2017-09-15 | Sep 1975 | British |
| SPARKS, Alexander James Ewart | Director | 2009-08-05 | Dec 1957 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Arwel Owen | Secretary | 2004-05-07 | 2009-03-06 |
| NUTTALL, Timothy Mark | Secretary | 2009-08-05 | 2009-11-05 |
| SENIOR, David | Secretary | 2000-01-07 | 2004-05-07 |
| AARCO SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1999-09-03 | 2000-01-07 |
| EVANS, Arwel Owen | Director | 2004-05-07 | 2009-03-06 |
| HINDLEY, Simon Robert | Director | 2016-01-29 | 2016-06-10 |
| NUTTALL, Timothy Mark | Director | 2009-08-05 | 2009-11-05 |
| SENIOR, David | Director | 2016-06-01 | 2016-12-31 |
| SENIOR, David | Director | 2000-11-20 | 2004-05-07 |
| AARCO NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1999-09-03 | 2000-01-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earlam Investment Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-03-21 | Active |
| Mrs Natasha Jane Batstone | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-03-21 |
| Mr Timothy John Sutherland Batstone | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-26
-
Turnover
+11.3%
£173,371,000 £193,008,000
-
Cash
-10.6%
£8,384,000 £7,492,000
-
Net assets
-4.7%
£26,003,000 £24,784,000
-
Employees
+21.4%
1,814 2,203
-
Operating profit
-44.4%
£13,559,000 £7,537,000
-
Profit before tax
-57.2%
£12,737,000 £5,453,000
-
Wages
+28.6%
£27,706,000 £35,618,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers