N2O LIMITED
Get an alert when N2O LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+32% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-13.8% vs 2023
Employees
178
+17.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+32.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,060,402 | £43,012,619 | |
| Operating profit | £3,087,921 | £4,118,297 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,113,140 | £4,118,031 | |
| Net profit | £2,371,161 | £3,059,471 | |
| Cash | £4,565,334 | £6,026,625 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,945,453 | £4,263,992 | |
| Net assets | £4,945,452 | £4,263,978 | |
| Equity | £4,945,452 | £4,263,978 | |
| Average employees | 151 | 178 | |
| Wages | £5,702,341 | £6,688,089 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 9.6% | |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 7.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 62.4% | 96.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 52.4% | 62.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.89x | 1.56x | |
| Interest cover | 5750.32x | 7669.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing these accounts after assessing the cash flows and principal risks. The directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage its financing and other business risks satisfactorily and have a reasonable expectation that the Company will have adequate resources to continue in operation for at least 12 months from the signing date of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- N2O LIMITED · parent
- N2O (South) Limited 100%
- N2O (North) Limited 100%
- The Social Channel Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 23rd July 2024 the full share capital of the company was acquired by Hawker Participations SaS (trading as Globe Group), an integrated Shopper Marketing agency based in Paris, France.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOODWARD, Terrence Stanley | Secretary | 1999-08-06 | — | British |
| DAHAN, Jacques Jeremie | Director | 2024-07-23 | Nov 1973 | French |
| DUQUENNOY, Patrice | Director | 2024-07-23 | Dec 1965 | French |
| JAMES, Clare Susan | Director | 1999-08-06 | Jan 1974 | British |
| WOODWARD, Terrence Stanley | Director | 2000-08-01 | Apr 1969 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JEPHCOTT, Mark Alan | Director | 1999-08-06 | 2000-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacques Jeremie Dahan | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2024-07-23 | Active |
| Mr Terrence Stanley Woodward | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-07-23 |
| Mrs Clare Susan James | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-07-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-25 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-06-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-21 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-06-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-06-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-10 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+30.1%
£33,060,402 £43,012,619
-
Cash
+32%
£4,565,334 £6,026,625
-
Net assets
-13.8%
£4,945,452 £4,263,978
-
Employees
+17.9%
151 178
-
Operating profit
+33.4%
£3,087,921 £4,118,297
-
Profit before tax
+32.3%
£3,113,140 £4,118,031
-
Wages
+17.3%
£5,702,341 £6,688,089
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers