SAFENAMES LTD
Get an alert when SAFENAMES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-25.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
-16.3% vs 2023
Employees
93
Average over period
Profit before tax
£842K
-51.2% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-30 | 2019-10-30 | 2020-10-30 | 2021-10-30 | 2022-10-30 | 2023-10-30 | 2024-10-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £20,503,107 | £19,950,038 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,726,001 | £842,199 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,725,824 | £842,199 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,195,466 | £605,827 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £7,111,598 | £5,293,014 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £12,996,268 | £10,836,036 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £12,922,549 | £10,819,539 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | £12,922,549 | £10,819,539 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 93 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £5,491,694 | £5,933,546 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-30 | 2019-10-30 | 2020-10-30 | 2021-10-30 | 2022-10-30 | 2023-10-30 | 2024-10-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.4% | 4.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.8% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 13.3% | 7.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 9751.42x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Revenue has decreased from £20.5 million to £19.95 million, a decrease of 3% Gross Profit has decreased from £4.3 million to £3.2 million a decrease of 27% Operating Margin before tax has decreased from £1.7 million to £0.8 million giving a percentage decrease of 51% The profit for the year, after taxation, amounted to £605,827.”
- “Safenames Ltd future developments will consist of further developing our use of green energy and how we can increase the efficiency of our energy usage. We will also be looking at developing our corporate structure and exploring possible investment acquisitions to help provide more opportunities for the business to grow. We plan to further develop our data centre and internal tools with an understanding of the impact on the environment and society as a whole.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCMANUS, Susan Florence | Secretary | 1999-11-01 | — | British |
| MCMANUS, Adan | Director | 2019-10-01 | Jun 1992 | British |
| MCMANUS, Susan Florence | Director | 2000-03-01 | Jun 1972 | British |
| STOCK, Jonathan Watford | Director | 2002-09-01 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-07-07 | 1999-07-07 |
| HALE, Paul John | Director | 2002-09-01 | 2005-02-01 |
| JONES, Daren | Director | 1999-11-01 | 2004-01-30 |
| MCMANUS, Simon Marshall | Director | 1999-11-01 | 2020-01-23 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-07-07 | 1999-07-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jonathan Watford Stock | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-01-23 | Active |
| Mr Adan Mcmanus | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-01-23 | Active |
| Mrs Susan Florence Malinki | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-01-23 | Active |
| Mr Simon Marshall Mcmanus | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-01-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-12 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-30 vs 2023-10-30
-
Turnover
-2.7%
£20,503,107 £19,950,038
-
Cash
-25.6%
£7,111,598 £5,293,014
-
Net assets
-16.3%
£12,922,549 £10,819,539
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-51.2%
£1,726,001 £842,199
-
Profit before tax
-51.2%
£1,725,824 £842,199
-
Wages
+8%
£5,491,694 £5,933,546
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers