LEISURE FURNISHINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when LEISURE FURNISHINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-21 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-07
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+45% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+10.1% vs 2023
Employees
169
-14.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£684K
-31.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LEISURE FURNISHINGS LIMITED 1999-09-24 → present
- CENTRERANGE LIMITED 1999-04-23 → 1999-09-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,394,284 | £13,837,605 | |
| Operating profit | £939,488 | £578,964 | |
| Profit before tax | £992,635 | £684,307 | |
| Net profit | £778,995 | £499,244 | |
| Cash | £1,665,856 | £2,415,877 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,267,442 | £4,501,700 | |
| Net assets | £3,939,456 | £4,338,700 | |
| Equity | £3,939,456 | £4,338,700 | |
| Average employees | 197 | 169 | |
| Wages | £5,565,756 | £4,820,532 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 4.2% | |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.0% | 12.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.06x | 2.64x | |
| Interest cover | 20.70x | 30.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dains Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has prepared forecasts which take account of the current trading conditions and the finance facilities available to the company. The forecasts demonstrate that the company can clearly operate within the facilities available to it for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore on this basis the director is satisfied that it remains appropriate for the company to continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “workforce reduced by 15%”
- “demand across the Leisure industry has taken a dip during the second half of the financial year”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREWTHER, Kirsten Elizabeth | Secretary | 2001-01-25 | — | British |
| CREWTHER, Colin | Director | 1999-05-17 | Feb 1958 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL, Iain Maurice | Secretary | 1999-05-17 | 2001-01-25 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-04-23 | 1999-05-17 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-04-23 | 1999-05-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Caroline Jane Miller | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2025-04-11 | Active |
| Ms Ann Frances Stanyer | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-04-11 |
| Mr Colin Crewther | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Kirsten Elizabeth Crewther | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Jennifer Ann Cutts | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 90 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-07 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-24.8%
£18,394,284 £13,837,605
-
Cash
+45%
£1,665,856 £2,415,877
-
Net assets
+10.1%
£3,939,456 £4,338,700
-
Employees
-14.2%
197 169
-
Operating profit
-38.4%
£939,488 £578,964
-
Profit before tax
-31.1%
£992,635 £684,307
-
Wages
-13.4%
£5,565,756 £4,820,532
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers