TYNEDALE ROADSTONE LIMITED
Get an alert when TYNEDALE ROADSTONE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+3.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+41.5% vs 2024
Employees
57
+29.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-1.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TYNEDALE ROADSTONE LIMITED 1999-04-12 → present
- MORASPHALT LIMITED 1999-04-06 → 1999-04-12
- CROSSCO (385) LIMITED 1999-03-09 → 1999-04-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,346,533 | £30,365,567 | |
| Operating profit | £2,959,305 | £3,115,493 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,058,118 | £3,022,027 | |
| Net profit | £2,240,840 | £2,312,567 | |
| Cash | £5,144,133 | £5,306,527 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,591,390 | £10,782,074 | |
| Net assets | £5,570,589 | £7,883,156 | |
| Equity | £5,570,589 | £7,883,156 | |
| Average employees | 44 | 57 | |
| Wages | £3,409,644 | £3,744,209 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 10.3% | |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 7.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.0% | 28.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.43x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | 36.91x | 29.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On the 3rd May 2024 Tynedale Roadstone took over the leases and mining operations of Glenfin and Fulfordlees Quarries from Kinegar Quarries Limited. Both quarries are located in Cockburnspath near Dunbar in the Scottish Borders.”
- “In June 2025 we received planning permission to construct a new asphalt plant at Allerton Park on the A1 corridor in North Yorkshire. We are now going through the process of finalising procurement of the asset which is estimated will have a 12 month lead time from order to first Asphalt production.”
- “On 12 December 2025, Tynedale Roadstone Limited acquired various Plant and Machinery assets linked to Asphalt Production at Barton Quarry, Barton, Richmond, DI10 6NF for the sum of £1.8 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILNTHORP, Deborah Jane | Secretary | 1999-03-23 | — | British |
| DAVISON, Mark | Director | 2022-01-21 | Jul 1964 | British |
| ELLIOTT, David Anthony | Director | 2008-04-03 | Apr 1969 | British |
| FISHER, Kevin | Director | 2025-08-01 | May 1979 | British |
| SMITH, Gary Anthony | Director | 2025-08-01 | Mar 1967 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DICKINSON DEES | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-03-09 | 1999-03-23 |
| CARE, Timothy James | Director | 1999-03-09 | 1999-03-23 |
| DAVISON, Mark | Director | 2010-03-31 | 2012-12-01 |
| DAVISON, Mark | Director | 2008-04-03 | 2010-03-31 |
| SMITH, Gary Anthony | Director | 1999-03-23 | 2022-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mgl Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 87 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.5%
£29,346,533 £30,365,567
-
Cash
+3.2%
£5,144,133 £5,306,527
-
Net assets
+41.5%
£5,570,589 £7,883,156
-
Employees
+29.5%
44 57
-
Operating profit
+5.3%
£2,959,305 £3,115,493
-
Profit before tax
-1.2%
£3,058,118 £3,022,027
-
Wages
+9.8%
£3,409,644 £3,744,209
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers