ROMTECH LIMITED
Get an alert when ROMTECH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£813K
-43.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£7M
-36.1% vs 2023
Employees
90
-17.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-219.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ROMTECH LIMITED 2000-02-10 → present
- PINCO 1187 LIMITED 1999-02-25 → 2000-02-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £47,364,000 | £39,155,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,650,000 | -£1,743,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,944,000 | -£2,326,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,485,000 | -£1,746,000 | |
| Cash | £1,449,000 | £813,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,146,000 | £7,206,000 | |
| Net assets | -£4,830,000 | -£6,576,000 | |
| Equity | -£4,830,000 | -£6,576,000 | |
| Average employees | 109 | 90 | |
| Wages | £4,280,000 | £3,608,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | -4.5% | |
| Net margin | 3.1% | -4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 43.1% | -24.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 133.0% | 141.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.62x | 1.74x | |
| Interest cover | 3.61x | -2.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In determining the appropriate basis of preparation of the financial statements, the directors are required to consider whether the company and group can continue in operational existence for the period of at least 12 months and have considered through to the period ending December 2026. The company benefits from a letter of support from 7 Steel (UK) Holdings Limited being provided from the date of signing the financial statements through to December 2026. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report.”
Significant events
- “On 11 April 2025, 7 Steel (UK) Holdings Limited and all its subsidiaries were sold to Sev.en Steel UK Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales. As a result of this transaction, Sev.en Steel UK Ltd now owns 100% of the shares and controlling interest in 7 Steel (UK) Holdings Ltd. The effective date of the change in ownership is 11 April 2025.”
- “On 19th May 2025, the Group and its subsidiaries were rebranded to 7 Steel and subsequently changed its name from Celsa (UK) Holdings to 7 Steel (UK) Holdings Limited.”
- “In June 2025, the Group completed a £23m full scheme pension buy-in of the ROM Group Pension & Life Assurance Scheme, sponsored by ROM Limited. The transaction insures the benefits of all 249 members, 124 deferred and 125 pensioners.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD, Holly | Secretary | 2020-08-01 | — | — |
| ARNOLD, Holly Catherine | Director | 2023-09-01 | Feb 1985 | Welsh |
| CERNY, Libor | Director | 2025-04-11 | May 1969 | Czech |
| ROVIRA CAROZ, Carles | Director | 2022-01-01 | Dec 1973 | Spanish |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAIN, Ian | Secretary | 2005-03-01 | 2008-05-23 |
| FITA, Raimon Trias | Secretary | 2009-01-09 | 2012-02-01 |
| NEATH, Kerry Daniel | Secretary | 2000-02-03 | 2001-07-31 |
| PEREZ, Federico | Secretary | 2016-10-26 | 2020-08-01 |
| PUIG, Xavier | Secretary | 2012-02-01 | 2016-10-26 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-09-01 | 2009-01-09 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1999-02-25 | 2005-03-01 |
| BLAYNEY, Robert Nicholas | Director | 2002-06-26 | 2005-08-24 |
| ECHÁVARRI LASA, Javier | Director | 2024-06-05 | 2025-03-27 |
| FITA, Raimon Trias | Director | 2009-01-09 | 2012-02-01 |
| FORT, Alan James | Director | 2013-05-28 | 2025-12-31 |
| LLOYD, Kevin John | Director | 2008-08-01 | 2009-01-09 |
| MCKILLOP, Murdoch Lang | Director | 2013-06-11 | 2025-12-31 |
| MESEGUE, Francesc | Director | 2013-03-27 | 2023-09-01 |
| NEATH, Kerry Daniel | Director | 2000-02-03 | 2001-07-31 |
| PUIG, Xavier | Director | 2012-02-01 | 2013-03-27 |
| PUIGGALI, Juan | Director | 2009-01-09 | 2012-01-15 |
| RENDER, Stephen | Director | 2001-04-01 | 2009-01-09 |
| RUBIO, Francesc Rubiralta | Director | 2009-01-09 | 2013-03-27 |
| RUBIRALTA, Francisco | Director | 2009-01-09 | 2009-10-23 |
| SLATER, Robert William | Director | 2002-06-26 | 2006-03-17 |
| STUMPF, Antony | Director | 2000-02-03 | 2009-01-09 |
| THURSTON, Roy Julian Saville, Dr | Director | 2005-08-24 | 2006-07-07 |
| TRIAS, Raimon | Director | 2012-02-01 | 2012-05-01 |
| VILLARES, Luis Sanz | Director | 2009-01-09 | 2024-04-02 |
| PINSENT MASONS DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-02-25 | 2000-02-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rom Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-17.3%
£47,364,000 £39,155,000
-
Cash
-43.9%
£1,449,000 £813,000
-
Net assets
-36.1%
-£4,830,000 -£6,576,000
-
Employees
-17.4%
109 90
-
Operating profit
-165.8%
£2,650,000 -£1,743,000
-
Profit before tax
-219.7%
£1,944,000 -£2,326,000
-
Wages
-15.7%
£4,280,000 £3,608,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers