CONCRETE FABRICATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when CONCRETE FABRICATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18K
-96.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-3.9% vs 2023
Employees
80
-13% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£305K
+139.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,990,509 | £12,493,120 | |
| Operating profit | £194,728 | £342,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £127,578 | £305,387 | |
| Net profit | £87,315 | £177,035 | |
| Cash | £577,057 | £18,226 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,482,863 | £5,237,365 | |
| Net assets | £5,214,797 | £5,011,832 | |
| Equity | £5,214,797 | £5,011,832 | |
| Average employees | 92 | 80 | |
| Wages | £2,840,722 | £2,605,661 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.6% | 6.5% | |
| Current ratio | 3.00x | 2.95x | |
| Interest cover | 2.90x | 9.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through its established bank facilities. Directors remain optimistic about the short-term outlook, driven by the consolidation of manufacturing operations onto a newly developed, purpose-built site. This strategic move is expected to enhance sales with existing customers, help win new business, and deliver cost savings across the business. As with many businesses, cashflow continues to be closely monitored, with particular attention to working capital management. The company's forecasts and projections, which incorporate reasonably possible variations in trading performance, indicate that it will continue to operate within the limits of its current financing arrangements. Subsequent to year end, HSBC have agreed to an increased overdraft facility of up to £500,000 available until 31 March 2026. In addition, the directors have identified a range of actions and financing options that can be implemented if required, ensuring that the company is able to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CONCRETE FABRICATIONS LIMITED · parent
- Podimore Limited 100%
- Linton Limited 100%
- Bowland Stone Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Relocation of Manufacturing Operations: On 26 September 2025, Concrete Fabrications Ltd vacated its St George concrete manufacturing site as part of the planned consolidation of operations to the newly developed Hallen site. The Aggregate Bagging Operations at the Henbury site will be vacated by 31 January 2026.”
- “HSBC Overdraft facility: On 7 October 2025, HSBC have agreed to an increased overdraft facility of up to £500,000 available until 31 March 2026, in order to maintain operational cash flows. This will revert back to the agreed £125,000 after this date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELSTON, Ian Paul | Director | 2004-12-01 | Oct 1975 | British |
| RUSSELL, Julia Louise | Director | 2010-03-11 | Jul 1978 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELSTON, Sandra | Secretary | 2007-04-09 | 2010-03-23 |
| GOUGH, John Osborne | Secretary | 2000-12-14 | 2007-04-09 |
| HUGHES, Christopher Trevor | Secretary | 1999-02-18 | 2000-12-14 |
| ORCHARD, Elizabeth | Secretary | 1999-01-26 | 1999-02-18 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-01-26 | 1999-01-26 |
| ELSTON, Paul Edward | Director | 1999-02-18 | 2010-03-23 |
| GOUGH, John Osborne | Director | 1999-02-18 | 2007-04-09 |
| ORCHARD, Richard George Fuller | Director | 1999-01-26 | 2000-12-16 |
| WESTLAKE, Charlotte | Director | 2007-11-13 | 2018-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Podimore Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.8%
£12,990,509 £12,493,120
-
Cash
-96.8%
£577,057 £18,226
-
Net assets
-3.9%
£5,214,797 £5,011,832
-
Employees
-13%
92 80
-
Operating profit
+75.6%
£194,728 £342,000
-
Profit before tax
+139.4%
£127,578 £305,387
-
Wages
-8.3%
£2,840,722 £2,605,661
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers