GARADOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when GARADOR HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
-56.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
-33.9% vs 2023
Employees
127
-5.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+56.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GARADOR HOLDINGS LIMITED 1999-03-24 → present
- HAMSARD 2021 LIMITED 1999-01-13 → 1999-03-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,084,160 | £25,048,152 | |
| Operating profit | £1,352,422 | £2,089,385 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,718,319 | £2,692,401 | |
| Net profit | £1,315,155 | £2,031,609 | |
| Cash | £21,575,972 | £9,335,531 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £39,943,113 | £27,044,804 | |
| Net assets | £38,255,699 | £25,287,308 | |
| Equity | £38,255,699 | £25,287,308 | |
| Average employees | 134 | 127 | |
| Wages | £4,699,314 | £4,661,301 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 8.3% | |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 8.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.4% | 7.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 7.3% | 12.5% | |
| Current ratio | 24.33x | 10.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has been dormant for a number of years and the directors now intend to strike it off. Accordingly the accounts have been prepared on a basis other than going concern.”
Group structure
- GARADOR HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Garador Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Garador Holdings has been dormant for a number of years and the directors now intend to strike it off. Accordingly the accounts have been prepared on a basis other than going concern. There is no impact on the subsidiary company, Garador Limited, and ownership will be transferred so the company becomes a direct subsidiary of Hörmann International Beteiligungs GmbH.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAXTER, Mark Richard | Secretary | 2019-04-01 | — | — |
| HORMANN, Christoph Paul Stephan | Director | 2000-03-10 | Jun 1967 | German |
| WATSON, Jon Graham | Director | 2023-01-09 | Apr 1967 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BACON, Alan | Secretary | 2004-07-27 | 2019-04-01 |
| CROSBIE, Graeme Douglas | Secretary | 2003-04-24 | 2004-07-27 |
| FIELDER, Alison | Secretary | 2001-02-28 | 2003-04-22 |
| GLASER, Elizabeth Jane | Secretary | 1999-03-01 | 2001-02-28 |
| HAMMOND SUDDARDS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-01-13 | 1999-03-01 |
| CARTER, Gary Robert | Director | 1999-03-01 | 2000-12-15 |
| CONROY, Vince | Director | 1999-03-01 | 2005-01-27 |
| CROSBIE, Graeme Douglas | Director | 1999-03-01 | 2004-07-27 |
| DISCOMBE, Neil | Director | 2018-07-23 | 2022-09-23 |
| GLASER, Elizabeth Jane | Director | 1999-03-01 | 2001-02-28 |
| HIPGRAVE, Simon Michael | Director | 2005-01-01 | 2018-07-23 |
| PRITCHETT, Peter Ian Harold | Director | 1999-05-25 | 2000-03-10 |
| HSE DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1999-01-13 | 1999-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hörmann International Beteiligungs Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Martin Jobst Hermann Hormann | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Christoph Paul Stephan Hormann | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-03 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-02-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-19 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-19 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.5%
£27,084,160 £25,048,152
-
Cash
-56.7%
£21,575,972 £9,335,531
-
Net assets
-33.9%
£38,255,699 £25,287,308
-
Employees
-5.2%
134 127
-
Operating profit
+54.5%
£1,352,422 £2,089,385
-
Profit before tax
+56.7%
£1,718,319 £2,692,401
-
Wages
-0.8%
£4,699,314 £4,661,301
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers