NURTON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when NURTON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-12 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£422K
+501.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+18.4% vs 2024
Employees
11
-31.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£222K
+103% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NURTON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1999-02-02 → present
- SPEARMORE LIMITED 1998-12-21 → 1999-02-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,809,620 | £5,078,354 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,728,420 | -£1,835,900 | |
| Profit before tax | -£7,408,649 | £221,727 | |
| Net profit | -£5,713,287 | £712,543 | |
| Cash | £70,224 | £422,212 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,081,066 | £37,613,782 | |
| Net assets | £5,424,144 | £6,422,970 | |
| Equity | £5,753,293 | £6,374,130 | |
| Average employees | 16 | 11 | |
| Wages | £2,132,534 | £2,910,997 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -371.8% | -36.2% | |
| Net margin | -315.7% | 14.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -19.2% | -4.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 88.7% | 86.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.86x | 3.18x | |
| Interest cover | -4.14x | -1.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ballards LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared forecasts which consider the working capital needs of the business for the twelve months subsequent to the signing of the financial statements and have concluded that the group will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due and continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- NURTON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Blue Leda Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments Residential Limited 100%
- U3 Residential Limited 100%
- U3 Residential Walsall Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Hilton) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Waterloo) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Quintus) Limited 50%
- Nurton Developments (Brockenhurst) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Didcot) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Lutterworth) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Lapworth) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Loes Farm) Limited 100%
- Nurton Equation Limited 75%
- Equation Properties Limited 75%
- Nurton Developments (Shifnal) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Newater) Limited 25%
- Nurton Developments (Telford) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Catshill) Limited 100%
- Nurton Developments (Cosford) Limited 100%
- Nurton Retail Limited 75%
- East Midlands Masonry Limited 75%
Significant events
- “The 50% investment in the mainly residential scheme of Branston Locks, has resulted in the recognition of a share of the profits of £3,933,629 (2024: £1,047,666), which is driven by residential land sales.”
- “The 75% ownership of Equation Properties Limited has had a strong year driving a strong pipeline with a number of development agreements in a monthly fee generative stage.”
- “The bad debt write off in the period is in relation to a building contractor that has gone into liquidation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADSHAW, Paul David James | Secretary | 2006-01-03 | — | British |
| BRADSHAW, David George | Director | 1999-01-22 | Apr 1968 | British |
| BRADSHAW, Keith George | Director | 1999-01-22 | Aug 1943 | British |
| BRADSHAW, Paul David James | Director | 2007-04-01 | Mar 1974 | British |
| BRADSHAW, Timothy Charles | Director | 2005-10-06 | Sep 1973 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRADSHAW, David George | Secretary | 1999-01-22 | 1999-01-28 |
| BRADSHAW, Timothy Charles | Secretary | 2005-10-06 | 2006-01-03 |
| DWYER, Daniel John | Nominee Secretary | 1998-12-21 | 1999-01-22 |
| POPE, Mervyn | Secretary | 2001-09-01 | 2005-10-06 |
| SIMKINS, Keith Graham | Secretary | 1999-01-28 | 2001-09-01 |
| BOWDEN, Guy Philip | Director | 1999-02-09 | 2008-04-01 |
| BRADSHAW, David Edmund | Director | 1999-02-01 | 2018-07-02 |
| DOYLE, Betty June | Nominee Director | 1998-12-21 | 1999-01-22 |
| DWYER, Daniel John | Nominee Director | 1998-12-21 | 1999-01-22 |
| SIMKINS, Keith Graham | Director | 2008-09-01 | 2022-07-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Keith George Bradshaw | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr David George Bradshaw | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-30 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-06-29 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+180.6%
£1,809,620 £5,078,354
-
Cash
+501.2%
£70,224 £422,212
-
Net assets
+18.4%
£5,424,144 £6,422,970
-
Employees
-31.3%
16 11
-
Operating profit
+72.7%
-£6,728,420 -£1,835,900
-
Profit before tax
+103%
-£7,408,649 £221,727
-
Wages
+36.5%
£2,132,534 £2,910,997
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers