CAMBI UK LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMBI UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-27 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£777K
+90.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-16.3% vs 2023
Employees
47
+6.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£718K
-190.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CAMBI UK LIMITED 2002-12-23 → present
- SIMON-HARTLEY CAMBI LIMITED 1998-12-30 → 2002-12-23
- GAC NO. 135 LIMITED 1998-12-07 → 1998-12-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,718,000 | £9,474,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£301,000 | -£685,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£247,000 | -£718,000 | |
| Net profit | -£250,000 | -£733,000 | |
| Cash | £407,000 | £777,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,494,000 | £3,768,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,494,000 | £3,761,000 | |
| Equity | £4,494,000 | £3,761,000 | |
| Average employees | 44 | 47 | |
| Wages | £2,270,000 | £2,406,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.9% | -7.2% | |
| Net margin | -3.2% | -7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.7% | -18.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 38.4% | 72.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.50x | 1.34x | |
| Interest cover | — | -14.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have reviewed forecasts and cash flow projections and considered the company's financial position and access to group support. ... On this basis, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have therefore adopted the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CAMBI UK LIMITED · parent
- Cambi Environmental Technology (Beijing) Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The war in Ukraine has disrupted Cambi UK's project for the city of Lviv for three years. A solution was found resulting in the project in the fourth quarter of 2024. As of 31 December 2024, the project had progressed into the manufacturing phase.”
- “Cambi UK had sold 42 THP systems in the UK installed at 25 wastewater treatment plants across England, Wales, and Scotland. These systems serve an estimated 1.8 million people.”
- “Revenue increased from £7,718k in 2023 to £9,474k in 2024. Gross profit, however, declined from £2,105k to £1,771k, due to a combination of limited selling prices and increased production costs.”
- “The loss before tax widened to £718k in 2024, compared to £247k the previous year. Administrative expenses amounted to £2,456k, up from £2,406k in 2023, primarily due to general cost increase.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISACHSEN, Christian | Secretary | 2002-09-24 | — | Norwegian |
| ISACHSEN, Christian | Director | 2004-11-30 | May 1969 | Norwegian |
| LILLEBO, Per | Director | 1999-01-27 | Feb 1955 | Norwegian |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAVENSCROFT, Janet Mary, Sol | Secretary | 2000-01-25 | 2000-01-25 |
| RAVENSCROFT, Janet Mary, Sol | Secretary | 1999-01-27 | 2002-09-24 |
| SKELTON, Steven Donald | Secretary | 2000-01-25 | 2002-09-24 |
| ABBEY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-12-07 | 1999-01-27 |
| CATLING, John Robert | Director | 2000-01-25 | 2002-07-01 |
| EDWARDS, Graham Winston | Director | 2002-06-28 | 2002-09-24 |
| KILDAL, Peter | Director | 1999-01-27 | 2002-09-25 |
| SKELTON, Steven Donald | Director | 1999-01-27 | 2000-01-25 |
| TWIST, Malcolm John | Director | 2000-01-25 | 2000-09-29 |
| WALKER, Stephen Charles Alexander, Dr | Director | 1999-01-27 | 2002-09-24 |
| WEISZ, Norman | Director | 2002-09-25 | 2004-11-30 |
| ABBEY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1998-12-07 | 1999-01-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per Lillebo | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2018-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-21 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2018-03-21 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2018-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+22.8%
£7,718,000 £9,474,000
-
Cash
+90.9%
£407,000 £777,000
-
Net assets
-16.3%
£4,494,000 £3,761,000
-
Employees
+6.8%
44 47
-
Operating profit
-127.6%
-£301,000 -£685,000
-
Profit before tax
-190.7%
-£247,000 -£718,000
-
Wages
+6%
£2,270,000 £2,406,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers