MERLIN CINEMAS LIMITED
Get an alert when MERLIN CINEMAS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-03
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+45.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+5.7% vs 2024
Employees
306
+6.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£672K
+615.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-03
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-28 | 2025-04-03 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,552,560 | £11,120,796 | |
| Operating profit | £431,164 | £998,392 | |
| Profit before tax | £93,819 | £671,585 | |
| Net profit | £42,636 | £470,751 | |
| Cash | £952,874 | £1,383,138 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,271,543 | £13,830,331 | |
| Net assets | £7,707,271 | £8,148,022 | |
| Equity | £7,707,271 | £8,148,022 | |
| Average employees | 287 | 306 | |
| Wages | £3,049,927 | £3,431,173 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-28 | 2025-04-03 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 9.0% | |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.2% | 7.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 47.5% | 48.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.66x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 1.20x | 2.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BK Plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After due consideration, the Directors consider that there are no material uncertainties about the company's ability to continue as a going concern and are satisfied that the company will be able to operate within the available facilities for the foreseeable future, being a period no less than twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- MERLIN CINEMAS LIMITED · parent
- S and K Entertainment Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Admissions increase of more than 10% compared with the 2023/24 financial year.”
- “Our Movie Magic Discount Card... Membership has now grown to around 43,000 active cardholders, up from 37,000 last year.”
- “The reopening of the Plaza Cinema in Weston-Super-Mare (December 2023) and the Astoria Cinema in Ayr (March 2024) represented significant steps forward for the group.”
- “the company has focused its efforts on the restoration of the former Ritz bingo hall in Penzance, which was purchased in July 2013. ... The opening was September 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAVES, Geoffrey | Director | 1998-11-10 | May 1953 | British |
| LAWRENCE, Christopher David | Director | 2025-05-01 | May 1983 | British |
| MAY, Craig Thomas | Director | 2019-01-01 | Jul 1983 | British |
| WREN, Daisy Jane | Director | 2025-05-01 | Sep 1985 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, Gregory John | Secretary | 2006-10-14 | 2019-07-14 |
| FOSTER, Dominic | Secretary | 1998-11-10 | 2000-05-22 |
| KEAST, Richard | Secretary | 2005-06-30 | 2006-10-14 |
| TAYLOR, Jo | Secretary | 2000-05-22 | 2005-06-30 |
| SAME-DAY COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-11-10 | 1998-11-10 |
| WILDMAN & BATTELL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-11-10 | 1998-11-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Geoffrey Greaves | Individual | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-03 vs 2024-03-28
-
Turnover
+16.4%
£9,552,560 £11,120,796
-
Cash
+45.2%
£952,874 £1,383,138
-
Net assets
+5.7%
£7,707,271 £8,148,022
-
Employees
+6.6%
287 306
-
Operating profit
+131.6%
£431,164 £998,392
-
Profit before tax
+615.8%
£93,819 £671,585
-
Wages
+12.5%
£3,049,927 £3,431,173
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers