IMERYS PCC UK LIMITED
Get an alert when IMERYS PCC UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-09 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-26
Watchouts
Cash
£436K
-30% vs 2023
Net assets
£817K
-84.7% vs 2023
Employees
39
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£6M
-805.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The company ceased production in January 2025 and is in the process of closing the facility. The board have indicated that they wish to liquidate the company within the next 12 months. The directors therefore do not consider it to be appropriate to adopt going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other that that of a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- IMERYS PCC UK LIMITED 2015-11-24 → present
- SOLVAY SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED 1998-12-16 → 2015-11-24
- EVER 1055 LIMITED 1998-10-15 → 1998-12-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,560,000 | £13,653,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£619,000 | -£5,306,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£619,000 | -£5,606,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,239,000 | -£4,530,000 | |
| Cash | £623,000 | £436,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £5,347,000 | £817,000 | |
| Equity | £5,347,000 | £817,000 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 39 | |
| Wages | £1,898,000 | £1,923,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.3% | -38.9% | |
| Net margin | -8.5% | -33.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.5% | 91.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.72x | 0.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The company ceased production in January 2025 and is in the process of closing the facility. The board have indicated that they wish to liquidate the company within the next 12 months. The directors therefore do not consider it to be appropriate to adopt going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other that that of a going concern.”
Group structure
- IMERYS PCC UK LIMITED · parent
- Imerys UK Limited
Significant events
- “The company ceased production in January 2025 and is in the process of closing the facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAHAIR-DAVIES, Henri Simon | Secretary | 2015-10-31 | — | — |
| COPPE, Patrice | Director | 2019-11-25 | Nov 1972 | Belgian |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAWES, Melvin John | Secretary | 1999-03-09 | 2015-10-31 |
| EVERSECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-10-15 | 1998-12-15 |
| CHRISTIAENS, Jean | Director | 1998-12-15 | 2000-03-01 |
| COUSTRY, Francis Maurice | Director | 1998-12-15 | 2000-09-01 |
| DANDOY, Paul Marie Albert Aime | Director | 2006-09-01 | 2011-11-15 |
| DESAMORY, Arnaud | Director | 2017-09-25 | 2019-11-25 |
| DU ROY DE BLICQUY, Olivier Yves Theodore Hugues | Director | 2015-03-12 | 2015-10-31 |
| EDMONDS, Ernest Alderson, Dr | Director | 1999-04-08 | 2006-01-01 |
| GHYSSENS, Olivier Jean Marcel Pierre | Director | 2015-10-31 | 2017-09-25 |
| IRELAND, Jared Paul | Director | 2016-04-29 | 2019-07-10 |
| JOURQUIN, Christian Fernand | Director | 2000-03-01 | 2005-05-01 |
| KROEGER, Horst | Director | 2011-11-15 | 2015-10-31 |
| MONNET, Francois Georges | Director | 2000-09-01 | 2006-09-01 |
| PAPAGEORGES, Georges | Director | 1999-03-09 | 2003-06-30 |
| PREAT, Jean-Luc | Director | 2011-11-15 | 2013-05-31 |
| PRITCHARD, Alan William | Director | 2006-03-01 | 2016-04-29 |
| VALENDUC, Arnaud | Director | 2013-05-31 | 2015-03-12 |
| WEBB, Simon Arthur | Director | 1999-04-08 | 2015-10-31 |
| WILLSON, Andrew | Director | 2003-07-01 | 2006-03-01 |
| EVERDIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1998-10-15 | 1998-12-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imerys Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£14,560,000 £13,653,000
-
Cash
-30%
£623,000 £436,000
-
Net assets
-84.7%
£5,347,000 £817,000
-
Employees
0%
39 39
-
Operating profit
-757.2%
-£619,000 -£5,306,000
-
Profit before tax
-805.7%
-£619,000 -£5,606,000
-
Wages
+1.3%
£1,898,000 £1,923,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers