S. HARRISON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when S. HARRISON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-29 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£22M
+49.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£27M
+11.6% vs 2023
Employees
9
-10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+66.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- S. HARRISON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1999-04-21 → present
- S HARRISON (DEVELOPMENTS) LIMITED 1999-02-08 → 1999-04-21
- BUSINESSTANCE LIMITED 1998-10-15 → 1999-02-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,717,000 | £11,616,000 | |
| Operating profit | £181,000 | £272,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,739,000 | £2,888,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,607,000 | £2,785,000 | |
| Cash | £14,842,000 | £22,231,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,001,000 | £26,797,000 | |
| Net assets | £23,953,000 | £26,738,000 | |
| Equity | £23,953,000 | £26,738,000 | |
| Average employees | 10 | 9 | |
| Wages | £1,463,000 | £1,505,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | 34.1% | 24.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.8% | 1.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 43.8% | 43.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.14x | 2.17x | |
| Interest cover | 181.00x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“It is therefore on this basis that the Directors expect that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- S. HARRISON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED · parent
- S Harrison Developments Manchester Limited 100%
- Osborne House Edinburgh Limited 100%
- Escrick Business Park Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT, Ann Pearce | Secretary | 2001-02-28 | — | British |
| HARRISON, Martyn Robert | Director | 1998-10-15 | Mar 1959 | British |
| SCOTT, Ann Pearce | Director | 2002-03-27 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, Martyn Robert | Secretary | 1998-10-15 | 1998-10-15 |
| SCOTT, Malcolm | Secretary | 1998-10-15 | 2001-02-28 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-10-15 | 1998-10-15 |
| CLANCY, David William | Director | 2004-11-01 | 2025-05-31 |
| FALSHAW, Ian Paul | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2006-01-06 |
| FIRN, Nigel George | Director | 1998-10-15 | 2007-03-30 |
| HARRISON, Kathleen Annie | Director | 1998-10-15 | 2014-11-07 |
| SCOTT, Malcolm | Director | 1998-10-15 | 2001-11-23 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-10-15 | 1998-10-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Harrison Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2018-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+146.3%
£4,717,000 £11,616,000
-
Cash
+49.8%
£14,842,000 £22,231,000
-
Net assets
+11.6%
£23,953,000 £26,738,000
-
Employees
-10%
10 9
-
Operating profit
+50.3%
£181,000 £272,000
-
Profit before tax
+66.1%
£1,739,000 £2,888,000
-
Wages
+2.9%
£1,463,000 £1,505,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers