CAREL U.K. LTD.
Get an alert when CAREL U.K. LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-06 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+17.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+6.7% vs 2023
Employees
25
+8.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+58.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,858,142 | £14,060,937 | |
| Operating profit | £873,687 | £1,401,838 | |
| Profit before tax | £886,998 | £1,403,001 | |
| Net profit | £673,677 | £1,052,603 | |
| Cash | £1,602,344 | £1,887,546 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,199,138 | £3,449,251 | |
| Net assets | £3,149,749 | £3,362,352 | |
| Equity | £3,149,749 | £3,362,352 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 25 | |
| Wages | £1,380,363 | £1,468,810 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 10.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.3% | 40.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.29x | 2.64x | |
| Interest cover | 291.33x | 574.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 - Reduced Disclosure Framework
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have received confirmation from the parent entity that it will not demand repayment of any balances due until the Company is in a position to repay such balances and will continue to support the Company as needed to help settle its liabilities as they fall due for at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. The directors are satisfied that the parent entity is able to provide that support if and when required. On this basis, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “On 10 April 2025, the Board of Directors resolve to authorise the distribution and payment of an interim dividend of £2.4285 per ordinary share, amounting to a total of £850,0000 in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024.”
- “On 1 July 2025, the Company entered into a lease agreement for its office premises located at Chessington. The lease is for a term of 5 years and includes fixed rental payments of £92,250 per annum.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIONDO, Nicola | Director | 2024-01-19 | Apr 1973 | Italian |
| BLANDFORD, Sean | Director | 2026-04-01 | Nov 1970 | Irish |
| NIUBO CASTELLO, Lluis | Director | 2019-01-02 | Apr 1972 | Spanish |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COWLARD, Robert Peter | Secretary | 2013-07-01 | 2015-11-01 |
| GALVANI, Giancarlo | Secretary | 2000-03-15 | 2003-03-13 |
| MIRANDOLA, Enrico | Secretary | 2003-03-13 | 2012-12-31 |
| SORDINI, Mauro | Secretary | 1998-09-22 | 2000-03-15 |
| BARBICAN SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-12-31 | 2013-07-01 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-09-22 | 1998-09-22 |
| BAGGIO, Andrea | Director | 2015-10-14 | 2018-06-05 |
| COWLARD, Robert Peter | Director | 2013-06-01 | 2015-11-01 |
| GALVANI, Giancarlo | Director | 1998-09-22 | 2003-03-13 |
| HILLIER, Nigel | Director | 2016-03-01 | 2025-09-16 |
| LOMBELLO, Giandomenico | Director | 2018-12-07 | 2023-12-14 |
| LOMBELLO, Giandomenico | Director | 2008-03-17 | 2009-05-01 |
| MANENTI, Maurizio | Director | 2012-12-31 | 2016-02-29 |
| MANENTI, Maurizio | Director | 1998-09-22 | 2011-07-01 |
| MIRANDOLA, Enrico | Director | 2001-04-07 | 2012-12-31 |
| NALINI, Luigi | Director | 2003-03-13 | 2018-12-20 |
| PEGORARO, Claudio | Director | 2003-03-13 | 2008-01-01 |
| ROSSI LUCIANI, Luigi | Director | 1998-09-22 | 2012-12-31 |
| VISCOVICH, Giuseppe | Director | 2012-12-31 | 2015-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carel Industries Spa. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-11 | Active |
| Luigi Nalini | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Luigi Rossi Luciani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | RP04PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-10-04 | RP04PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.4%
£12,858,142 £14,060,937
-
Cash
+17.8%
£1,602,344 £1,887,546
-
Net assets
+6.7%
£3,149,749 £3,362,352
-
Employees
+8.7%
23 25
-
Operating profit
+60.5%
£873,687 £1,401,838
-
Profit before tax
+58.2%
£886,998 £1,403,001
-
Wages
+6.4%
£1,380,363 £1,468,810
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers