NAMECO (NO. 1622) LIMITED
Get an alert when NAMECO (NO. 1622) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£572K
+16.1% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£100K
-38.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NAMECO (NO. 1622) LIMITED 2018-11-05 → present
- CARRICK UNDERWRITING LIMITED 1998-09-18 → 2018-11-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premiums | £1,209,263 | £1,371,573 | |
| Net earned premiums | £879,715 | £1,002,240 | |
| Claims incurred | £399,328 | £517,233 | |
| Investment return | £89,995 | £75,329 | |
| Profit before tax | £162,583 | £100,175 | |
| Net profit | £117,681 | £77,243 | |
| Insurance contract liabilities | £1,956,683 | £2,259,641 | |
| Total assets | £2,967,487 | £3,434,732 | |
| Total liabilities | £2,475,271 | £2,863,157 | |
| Equity | £492,216 | £571,575 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 83.4% | 83.4% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company participates as an underwriting member of Lloyd's. Its underwriting is supported by Funds at Lloyd's, either made available by the Company directly or by its members. The Directors are of the opinion that the Company has adequate resources to meet its underwriting and other operational obligations for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the going concern concept has been adopted in the preparation of the Financial Statements.”
Significant events
- “The 2022 year closed at 31 December 2024 with a result of £118,673 (2021: £85,289). The 2023 and 2024 open underwriting accounts will normally close on 31 December 2025 and 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPDEN LEGAL PLC | Corporate Secretary | 2001-04-17 | — | — |
| FINDLAY, Alastair Ian | Director | 2018-10-05 | Apr 1952 | British |
| TOTTMAN, Mark John | Director | 2023-07-31 | Jun 1964 | British |
| NOMINA PLC | Corporate Director | 2002-12-31 | — | — |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS, Nicholas David | Secretary | 1998-09-18 | 2001-04-17 |
| EXCELLET INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-09-18 | 1998-09-18 |
| HALLMARK SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-09-18 | 1998-09-18 |
| CANT, David Antony | Director | 1998-09-18 | 1998-12-31 |
| CARRICK, Angela Charlotte | Director | 2012-11-21 | 2018-10-05 |
| CARRICK, Nicholas Henry Debenham | Director | 1998-09-18 | 2018-10-05 |
| EVANS, Jeremy Richard Holt | Director | 2018-10-05 | 2023-07-31 |
| HANBURY, Nigel John | Director | 1998-09-18 | 1998-12-31 |
| HALLMARK REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-09-18 | 1998-09-18 |
| QUICKNESS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1998-09-18 | 1998-09-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alastair Ian Findlay | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-10-05 | Active |
| Mrs Angela Charlotte Carrick | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-10-05 |
| Mr Nicholas Henry Debenham Carrick | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-10-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 351 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company | |
| 2023-08-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Gross written premiums
+13.4%
£1,209,263 £1,371,573
-
Net earned premiums
+13.9%
£879,715 £1,002,240
-
Profit before tax
-38.4%
£162,583 £100,175
-
Equity
+16.1%
£492,216 £571,575
-
Claims incurred
+29.5%
£399,328 £517,233
-
Insurance contract liabilities
+15.5%
£1,956,683 £2,259,641
-
Investment return
-16.3%
£89,995 £75,329
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers