CENTRE ISLAND HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when CENTRE ISLAND HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-07 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-24
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-6.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
-5.1% vs 2023
Employees
484
+3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£414K
-79.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
However, the circumstances outlined above in relation to the absence of a formal waiver being issued by the bank for the forecast covenant breaches, mean there remains a material uncertainty in making these assessments, which may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CENTRE ISLAND HOTELS LIMITED 2001-11-28 → present
- TARGETFORM LIMITED 1998-09-22 → 2001-11-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,963,990 | £36,845,826 | |
| Operating profit | £4,893,925 | £3,311,411 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,994,930 | £413,996 | |
| Net profit | £1,191,620 | £256,565 | |
| Cash | £3,836,973 | £3,604,551 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,222,099 | £58,012,570 | |
| Net assets | £20,236,558 | £19,209,247 | |
| Equity | £20,236,558 | £19,209,247 | |
| Average employees | 469 | 484 | |
| Wages | £10,423,274 | £10,979,013 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 9.0% | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.4% | 5.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 71.6% | 71.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.12x | 0.55x | |
| Interest cover | 1.60x | 1.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“However, the circumstances outlined above in relation to the absence of a formal waiver being issued by the bank for the forecast covenant breaches, mean there remains a material uncertainty in making these assessments, which may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- CENTRE ISLAND HOTELS LIMITED · parent
- Centre Island Albert Dock Limited 100%
- Centre Island Birmingham Limited 100%
- Centre Island Development Company Limited 100%
- Centre Island Development Company (1997) Limited 100%
- Centre Island Management Limited 100%
- Centre Island Preston Limited 100%
- H. I. Lime Street Limited 100%
- Centre Island Ropewalks Limited 100%
- Gainsburgh Limited 100%
- Horizon Express Hotels Limited 100%
- Horizon Hotels (UK) Limited 100%
- Swanfield Holdings Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Centre Island Group 2024 trading result was impacted by the planned refurbishment of the Group's largest asset the 312-bedroom Crowne Plaza Birmingham City Centre during 2024.”
- “During the year, on 3 May 2024, a groupwide facility was entered into, the total facility for the group was for £36m, over a 5-year term, with final repayment date of 3 May 2029.”
- “Also, in the year the subsidiary Centre Island Birmingham Limited issued Preference shares to the value of £4.5m to Surfreset Limited (a related party by virtue of common directors and owners) and also agreed a loan with the ultimate parent company to the value of £1.5m repayable on the 31st December 2029.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUTTON, Mark Simon | Secretary | 2011-11-14 | — | — |
| FOSTER, Mark Christopher | Director | 2011-10-01 | Mar 1964 | British |
| O DONOGHUE, Michael Peter | Director | 1998-10-21 | Jun 1952 | Irish |
| RING, Donal | Director | 2007-05-03 | Jun 1946 | Irish |
| SUTTON, Mark Simon | Director | 2014-08-14 | Apr 1971 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILLETT, Basil Michael | Secretary | 2000-07-21 | 2011-10-10 |
| MALONE, Sean | Secretary | 2004-07-26 | 2004-08-10 |
| MALONE, Sean | Secretary | 1998-10-26 | 2000-07-21 |
| MATTHEWS WILLIAMS, Richard Simon | Secretary | 1998-10-21 | 1999-10-29 |
| SEVERNSIDE SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-09-22 | 1998-10-21 |
| FOSTER, Mark Christopher | Director | 2001-07-18 | 2001-07-31 |
| GRIFFITHS, Martin William | Director | 2003-06-19 | 2015-10-01 |
| KENNEDY, Dennis Paul | Director | 2004-10-05 | 2019-06-24 |
| MALONE, Sean | Director | 2003-01-22 | 2003-06-19 |
| MALONE, Sean | Director | 2001-07-18 | 2001-07-31 |
| MATTHEWS WILLIAMS, Richard Simon | Director | 1998-10-21 | 2003-01-22 |
| SEVERNSIDE NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-09-22 | 1998-10-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surfreset Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-12-17 | Active |
| Travan Services Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-02-23 | Active |
| Mr Michael O'Donoghue | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2022-02-04 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Mr Mort Buckley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2022-02-04 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Mr Tadhg Twohig | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2022-02-04 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Mr Donal Ring | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2022-02-04 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Mr Denis Kennedy | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2022-02-04 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Mr David Flemming | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2022-02-04 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Mr Patrick Tobin | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2022-02-04 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Travan Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-24 | Ceased 2022-02-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-23 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.3%
£36,963,990 £36,845,826
-
Cash
-6.1%
£3,836,973 £3,604,551
-
Net assets
-5.1%
£20,236,558 £19,209,247
-
Employees
+3.2%
469 484
-
Operating profit
-32.3%
£4,893,925 £3,311,411
-
Profit before tax
-79.2%
£1,994,930 £413,996
-
Wages
+5.3%
£10,423,274 £10,979,013
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers