BAKERS COACHES LIMITED
Get an alert when BAKERS COACHES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-12 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+12.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+17.8% vs 2023
Employees
153
+10.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+0.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BAKERS COACHES LIMITED 2000-06-12 → present
- J N BAKER LIMITED 1999-04-27 → 2000-06-12
- ACRAMAN (166) LIMITED 1998-09-22 → 1999-04-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,758,447 | £14,505,822 | |
| Operating profit | £1,109,952 | £1,042,576 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,104,634 | £1,111,685 | |
| Net profit | £886,090 | £790,525 | |
| Cash | £3,110,040 | £3,510,530 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,151,181 | £6,102,248 | |
| Net assets | £3,876,211 | £4,566,736 | |
| Equity | £3,876,211 | £4,566,736 | |
| Average employees | 138 | 153 | |
| Wages | £3,598,306 | £4,465,527 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 7.2% | |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.5% | 17.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 57.2% | 55.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.09x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | 19.38x | 61.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of writing (April 2025) the directors are delighted that management accounts for Q1 are ahead of budget expectations. The directors have prepared forecasts for the period to April 2026 and are confident that the group will continue to remain profitable in 2025/26. The forward booking position for coach holidays in particular is very encouraging and it is anticipated that the group's extensive range of holidays will continue to benefit from market consolidation. Therefore, the directors are confident that the company and group will continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- BAKERS COACHES LIMITED · parent
- J N Baker Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group has acquired land in North Somerset to build a new headquarters, coach workshop and parking facility. Phase one of the build was awarded to the successful bidder during the year with work to commence post year end. This is a major project for the business with phase one estimated to cost circa £1.5m”
- “Many Cities in the UK have implemented Clean Air Zones. Significant ongoing investment is required to upgrade and/or replace vehicles to meet compliant standards.”
- “The significant fluctuations in global oil (and consequently fuel) prices along with any instability in Eastern Europe or the Middle East could adversely affect the price of raw materials, specifically fuel but also mechanical components and tyres. Primary concern is the cost of diesel and oil.”
- “Significant national shortage of PCV drivers due to complex and burdensome legislation and training requirements. Group invested in own Driver Training Programme and improved pay arrangements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNT, Stephen Keith | Secretary | 2002-11-01 | — | British |
| ABBEY, Kevin Fasham | Director | 1999-03-25 | Dec 1946 | British |
| BAKER, John Theodore Nowell | Director | 1998-10-25 | May 1944 | British |
| BAKER, Margaret Joyce | Director | 1999-03-25 | Jun 1939 | British |
| FLETCHER, Amanda Jane Theresa | Director | 2001-11-01 | Sep 1966 | British |
| FLETCHER, Lionel Max | Director | 2001-11-01 | Apr 1966 | British |
| HUNT, Stephen Keith | Director | 2009-11-01 | Jan 1973 | British |
| SIMS, Christopher John, Mr. | Director | 1999-03-25 | Jun 1956 | British |
| SMITH, Andrew Granville | Director | 1999-03-25 | Aug 1947 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Andrew Granville | Secretary | 1999-03-25 | 2002-11-01 |
| STAUNTON, Robin Mark | Nominee Secretary | 1998-09-22 | 1998-10-25 |
| SHANNON COURT TRUSTEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-10-25 | 1999-06-30 |
| BAKER, Robert Herbert Reading | Director | 1998-10-25 | 2018-12-30 |
| NEWCOMBE, Timothy | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2008-05-31 |
| PYPER, Timothy Edward | Nominee Director | 1998-09-22 | 1998-10-25 |
| STAUNTON, Robin Mark | Nominee Director | 1998-09-22 | 1998-10-25 |
| WARNOCK-SMITH, Michael | Director | 1999-06-30 | 1999-10-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert Herbert Reading Baker | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-17 |
| Mr John Theodore Nowell Baker | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+13.7%
£12,758,447 £14,505,822
-
Cash
+12.9%
£3,110,040 £3,510,530
-
Net assets
+17.8%
£3,876,211 £4,566,736
-
Employees
+10.9%
138 153
-
Operating profit
-6.1%
£1,109,952 £1,042,576
-
Profit before tax
+0.6%
£1,104,634 £1,111,685
-
Wages
+24.1%
£3,598,306 £4,465,527
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers