CREST LEATHERS LIMITED
Get an alert when CREST LEATHERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-14 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+5.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£22M
+6.1% vs 2023
Employees
45
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-44.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CREST LEATHERS LIMITED 1998-10-08 → present
- EAST HIDE LEATHER LIMITED 1998-08-25 → 1998-10-08
- BOUNDBASE LIMITED 1998-08-06 → 1998-08-25
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £62,614,529 | £87,206,079 | £92,304,670 | £70,327,025 | £78,884,375 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £5,470,325 | £3,448,352 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £3,458,749 | £1,922,015 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,688,898 | £1,360,242 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,251,185 | £1,320,895 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £29,308,432 | £22,936,078 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £20,600,775 | £21,859,204 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £20,600,775 | £21,859,204 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 40 | 45 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,235,095 | £3,468,944 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 7.8% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.8% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 18.7% | 15.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.50x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2.65x | 2.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CREST LEATHERS LIMITED · parent
- Crest JMT Leather Limited 98.75%
- Crest Leather LLC 100%
- Beachtone Trading Limited 100%
- Crest Leather S.A DE C.V 100%
Significant events
- “2024 has continued to be a very challenging year for the industry. Global demand for furniture leather has been hit due to high interest rates which has led to a lack of movement in the housing market. We see this trend continuing in 2025 when we expect lower overall volumes, although the impact on our business will be mitigated by focusing on higher margin sales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Chirag Bupendrabhai | Director | 1998-08-17 | Sep 1968 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Ketan Bhupendra | Secretary | 1998-08-17 | 2015-12-31 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-08-06 | 1998-08-17 |
| GLUCKMAN, Geoffrey Raymond | Director | 2007-09-24 | 2008-12-05 |
| GRAHAM, Ian | Director | 2001-06-01 | 2010-03-01 |
| PATEL, Ketan Bhupendra | Director | 2011-07-01 | 2013-06-10 |
| RIGONI, Alessandro | Director | 2003-09-02 | 2014-10-31 |
| STEWART, Philip Wilson | Director | 2013-05-28 | 2018-09-21 |
| ZULBERG, Martin Ian | Director | 2005-06-13 | 2010-05-28 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-08-06 | 1998-08-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-05 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-02-05 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-09-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.2%
£70,327,025 £78,884,375
-
Cash
+5.6%
£1,251,185 £1,320,895
-
Net assets
+6.1%
£20,600,775 £21,859,204
-
Employees
+12.5%
40 45
-
Operating profit
-37%
£5,470,325 £3,448,352
-
Profit before tax
-44.4%
£3,458,749 £1,922,015
-
Wages
+55.2%
£2,235,095 £3,468,944
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers