CCS MCLAYS LIMITED
Get an alert when CCS MCLAYS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-16 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+65.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+17.2% vs 2024
Employees
133
+8.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-5.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CCS MCLAYS LIMITED 2005-07-27 → present
- QUALITEX PRINTING LIMITED 1998-10-13 → 2005-07-27
- TILEMETER LIMITED 1998-07-22 → 1998-10-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £70,914,371 | £85,709,788 | |
| Operating profit | £3,603,608 | £3,517,450 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,989,064 | £2,833,523 | |
| Net profit | £2,283,152 | £2,079,671 | |
| Cash | £608,264 | £1,008,953 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,956,922 | £14,019,972 | |
| Net assets | £10,698,481 | £12,534,152 | |
| Equity | £10,698,481 | £12,534,152 | |
| Average employees | 123 | 133 | |
| Wages | £4,516,448 | £4,912,397 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 4.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.1% | 25.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 68.6% | 67.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37x | 1.43x | |
| Interest cover | 5.86x | 5.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CCS MCLAYS LIMITED · parent
- CCS McLays EU GmbH 100%
- TPSG Packaging Limited 100%
- CCS McLays Inc 100%
Significant events
- “On 6 May 2025 the Group acquired 66.67% share capital of Dempson Limited.”
- “In May 2025 the group acquired a majority (66.67%) shareholding in Dempson Limited. Operating out of factory premises located in Maidstone, UK the subsidiary is a manufacturer of paper bags predominantly for the Fast Food and Retail Fashion Sectors.”
- “On 4 September 2023 the company purchased 100% of Premier Pak Holdings Limited and its subsidiary TPSG Procurement Limited via a mixture of cash and deferred consideration. On 28 March 2024, following a hive across of its trade and assets to TPSG Packaging Limited, Premier Pak Holdings Limited and TPSG Procurement Limited were sold for £1.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMPSON, Michael John | Secretary | 2007-03-21 | — | British |
| CANNON, Jacques Paul | Director | 2020-10-27 | Jul 1962 | British |
| HALL, Ian Clarkson | Director | 2005-08-17 | Aug 1962 | British |
| HARRIES, Julian | Director | 2011-05-01 | Jun 1969 | British |
| KNOWLES, Liam | Director | 2020-10-27 | Aug 1975 | British |
| LLOYD, Nicholas James | Director | 2020-10-27 | Mar 1977 | British |
| THOMPSON, Michael John | Director | 2005-08-17 | Jul 1956 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VAUGHAN, Beryl Ruth | Secretary | 1998-08-17 | 2007-03-21 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-07-22 | 1998-08-17 |
| BURNETT, Keith Anthony | Director | 2005-08-17 | 2018-03-23 |
| HOGAN, Richard | Director | 2011-05-01 | 2012-02-17 |
| THOMAS, Jonathan | Director | 2005-08-17 | 2018-03-23 |
| VAUGHAN, Kenneth James | Director | 1998-08-17 | 2018-03-23 |
| WILLIAMS, Darren Jeffrey | Director | 2005-08-17 | 2025-09-30 |
| WOODHOUSE, Anton John | Director | 2009-09-01 | 2015-03-31 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-07-22 | 1998-08-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ian Clarkson Hall | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-04-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-05 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2022-04-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+20.9%
£70,914,371 £85,709,788
-
Cash
+65.9%
£608,264 £1,008,953
-
Net assets
+17.2%
£10,698,481 £12,534,152
-
Employees
+8.1%
123 133
-
Operating profit
-2.4%
£3,603,608 £3,517,450
-
Profit before tax
-5.2%
£2,989,064 £2,833,523
-
Wages
+8.8%
£4,516,448 £4,912,397
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers