BECKHOFF AUTOMATION LIMITED
Get an alert when BECKHOFF AUTOMATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-28 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+77.1% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+17.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
50
+4.2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£923K
+12.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BECKHOFF AUTOMATION LIMITED 2010-02-03 → present
- HAYES CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED 1998-07-14 → 2010-02-03
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £15,344,047 | £15,217,754 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £750,866 | £846,473 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £817,622 | £922,844 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £610,887 | £693,478 | |
| Cash | £1,543,775 | — | — | — | £2,481,570 | £4,394,651 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £4,081,493 | £4,830,780 | |
| Net assets | £1,635,357 | — | — | — | £3,952,142 | £4,645,620 | |
| Equity | — | £1,774,494 | £2,424,409 | £3,341,255 | £3,952,142 | £4,645,620 | |
| Average employees | 37 | — | — | — | 48 | 50 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,650,585 | £3,772,729 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 4.9% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 4.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 17.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 36.15x | 512.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS, Gary Pearson | Secretary | 2004-07-01 | — | British |
| HAYES, Stephen Alan | Director | 1998-07-14 | May 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAYES, Alan, Dr | Secretary | 1998-07-14 | 2004-07-01 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-07-14 | 1998-07-14 |
| FRANCIS, Gary Pearson | Director | 1999-02-08 | 2009-12-02 |
| HAYES, Alan, Dr | Director | 1998-07-14 | 2008-07-22 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-07-14 | 1998-07-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ba Atlas Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Hans Beckhoff | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.8%
£15,344,047 £15,217,754
-
Cash
+77.1%
£2,481,570 £4,394,651
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.5%
£3,952,142 £4,645,620
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+4.2%
48 50
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+12.7%
£750,866 £846,473
-
Profit before tax
+12.9%
£817,622 £922,844
-
Wages
+3.3%
£3,650,585 £3,772,729
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers