GRENADIER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when GRENADIER HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7K
-84.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£67M
-40.1% vs 2024
Employees
2
-50% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
+40.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GRENADIER HOLDINGS LIMITED 2023-06-06 → present
- GRENADIER HOLDINGS PLC 2016-12-07 → 2023-06-06
- GRENADIER HOLDINGS LIMITED 1998-06-26 → 2016-12-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,041,609 | £9,406,207 | |
| Operating profit | £9,622,053 | £9,632,455 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,908,460 | £8,306,172 | |
| Net profit | £6,096,567 | £8,306,172 | |
| Cash | £45,943 | £6,935 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £112,589,286 | £67,477,462 | |
| Net assets | £112,589,286 | £67,477,462 | |
| Equity | £112,589,286 | £67,477,462 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 2 | |
| Wages | £1,095,700 | £43,343 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 95.8% | 102.4% | |
| Net margin | 60.7% | 88.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.5% | 14.3% | |
| Current ratio | 4.29x | 4.14x | |
| Interest cover | 4.53x | 5.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte Ireland LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GRENADIER HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Immobiliere Paragon France SAS 100%
- Paragon Grenadier US Inc. 100%
- Paragon Solutions Group Inc. 100%
- Paragon Nederland BV 100%
- Immobiliere Grenadier France SAS 100%
- Grenadier RIES SAS 100%
- Paragon Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Holding Hopa 15 SAS 20%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DURKAN, Sarah | Secretary | 2024-06-28 | — | — |
| CREAN, Patrick James | Director | 1998-07-23 | Mar 1963 | Irish |
| CREAN, Pauric | Director | 2025-12-03 | Jun 1993 | Irish |
| DEVANE, Liam | Director | 2025-12-03 | Nov 1986 | Irish |
| SALMON, Laurent Thierry | Director | 2001-04-09 | Jul 1963 | French |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAHILL, Richard Joseph | Secretary | 2014-02-19 | 2024-06-28 |
| CREAN, Patrick James | Secretary | 1998-07-23 | 2014-02-19 |
| SISEC LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-06-26 | 1998-07-24 |
| BLACK, Iain Shearer | Director | 1999-07-01 | 2011-03-31 |
| BODGER, Stephen Graham | Director | 2000-04-18 | 2004-02-18 |
| DONNELLY, Cornelius James | Director | 1998-07-23 | 2013-12-20 |
| ESTIVAL, Laurent Paul Nicolas | Director | 2012-02-21 | 2025-09-26 |
| WALTERS, Eric | Director | 1998-08-01 | 2000-04-18 |
| LOVITING LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-06-26 | 1998-07-23 |
| SERJEANTS' INN NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-06-26 | 1998-07-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giml Investments 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-06-30 | Active |
| Paragon Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 188 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2026-04-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-24 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-23 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-6.3%
£10,041,609 £9,406,207
-
Cash
-84.9%
£45,943 £6,935
-
Net assets
-40.1%
£112,589,286 £67,477,462
-
Employees
-50%
4 2
-
Operating profit
+0.1%
£9,622,053 £9,632,455
-
Profit before tax
+40.6%
£5,908,460 £8,306,172
-
Wages
-96%
£1,095,700 £43,343
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers