J. CHEESMUR & SONS (LEWES) LIMITED
Get an alert when J. CHEESMUR & SONS (LEWES) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-18 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£902K
+46.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£644K
+123% vs 2023
Employees
52
+2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£429K
+1,394.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,630,006 | £14,769,477 | |
| Operating profit | £56,471 | £452,331 | |
| Profit before tax | £28,728 | £429,417 | |
| Net profit | £22,803 | £355,315 | |
| Cash | £616,929 | £901,742 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £321,314 | £641,426 | |
| Net assets | £288,949 | £644,264 | |
| Equity | £288,949 | £644,264 | |
| Average employees | 51 | 52 | |
| Wages | £1,979,183 | £2,330,124 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | 0.1% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.6% | 70.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.08x | 1.20x | |
| Interest cover | 2.04x | 19.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- PRB Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company balance sheet is solvent. On the basis of the February 2025 management accounts and cash flow performance since the year-end to date, the Directors have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. For this reason, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The company made a purchase of own shares in May 2025. This purchase comprised 40,000 ordinary shares for £48,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYMAN, Stephen David | Director | 2009-01-09 | Sep 1955 | British |
| KING, Steven | Director | 2019-01-01 | Jul 1977 | British |
| WICKENDEN, Jason Michael George | Director | 2017-01-01 | Apr 1973 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHEESMUR, Brian Frank | Secretary | 1998-05-18 | 2001-01-01 |
| GUNN, Sharon | Secretary | 2004-11-01 | 2005-06-21 |
| TAYLOR, Nicola Jane | Secretary | 2007-12-17 | 2009-01-09 |
| TAYLOR, Robert | Secretary | 2005-06-21 | 2007-12-17 |
| TAYLOR, Robert | Secretary | 2001-01-01 | 2004-10-31 |
| RWL REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-05-18 | 1998-05-18 |
| CHEESMUR, Brian Frank | Director | 1998-05-18 | 2002-01-31 |
| FIELD, James Peter | Director | 2017-01-01 | 2021-06-09 |
| HART, David Lewis | Director | 2003-02-01 | 2008-02-07 |
| HUTCHINGS, Andrew William | Director | 1998-05-18 | 2007-06-29 |
| NITMAN, Terence Arthur | Director | 2009-01-09 | 2022-08-31 |
| O'HARA, Mark Stephen | Director | 2021-06-01 | 2024-06-06 |
| OHARA, Mark Stephen | Director | 2011-04-08 | 2018-03-29 |
| PEARSON, Michael Antony | Director | 2004-03-15 | 2004-09-17 |
| TAYLOR, Robert | Director | 1998-06-01 | 2009-01-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Terence Arthur Nitman | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-08-31 |
| Mr Stephen David Hayman | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-23 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-06-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-06-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-19 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-06-19 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-06-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-15 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.2%
£16,630,006 £14,769,477
-
Cash
+46.2%
£616,929 £901,742
-
Net assets
+123%
£288,949 £644,264
-
Employees
+2%
51 52
-
Operating profit
+701%
£56,471 £452,331
-
Profit before tax
+1,394.8%
£28,728 £429,417
-
Wages
+17.7%
£1,979,183 £2,330,124
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers