INEOS OXIDE LIMITED
Get an alert when INEOS OXIDE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£260K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£6B
+3.1% vs 2023
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£56M
+57.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INEOS OXIDE LIMITED 2001-05-18 → present
- INEOS PLC 1998-04-06 → 2001-05-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,578,363 | £10,748,960 | |
| Operating profit | £23,231,623 | £9,708,738 | |
| Profit before tax | £35,627,601 | £56,085,298 | |
| Net profit | £21,151,179 | £30,599,861 | |
| Cash | £260,055 | £260,055 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,294,989,598 | £6,489,857,836 | |
| Net assets | £6,294,989,598 | £6,489,857,836 | |
| Equity | £6,294,989,598 | £6,489,857,836 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | £260,055 | £346,741 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 98.5% | 90.3% | |
| Net margin | 89.7% | 284.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.4% | 0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 6.0% | 6.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.94x | 1.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the Company's projected future cash flows and working capital requirements. As at 31 December 2024, the company had net assets of €7.49 billion (2023: €7.26 billion) and net current liabilities of €7.8 million (2023: €27.6 million). The company held cash of €0.3 million (2023: €0.3 million) and amounts owed to group undertakings of €494.0 million (2023: €464.6 million). The profit for the year was €35.4 million (2023: €24.4 million). The directors have received confirmation that the parent, INEOS Holdings Limited, will continue to support the company for at least the 12 months from signing of these financial statements. After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the parents going concern assessment confirms that there is sufficient forecast committed liquidity headroom for the parent to provide this support and the company will therefore have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- INEOS OXIDE LIMITED · parent
- INEOS NV 100%
- INEOS Belgium NV 100%
- INEOS C2T 100%
- INEOS Italia Srl 100%
- INEOS Overseas Company I Limited 100%
- INEOS Overseas Company II Limited 100%
- INEOS Finance Company 3 Limited 100%
- INEOS Oxide Services NV 100%
- INEOS Manufacturing Hull Limited 100%
- INEOS Oxide Utilities 100%
Significant events
- “INEOS Oxide Limited has issued one share in the year 2024 to INEOS Holdings Limited due the Series 4/5 Debt Refinancing.”
- “On June 17 2024 a dividend of € 6.0 million (2023: €0.0 million) was received from INEOS Belgium NV.”
- “On June 20 2024 a dividend of € 30.0 million (2023: €0.0 million) was received from INEOS Oxide Utilities NV and a dividend of € 0.3 million (2023: €0.3 million) was received from INEOS Italia Srl.”
- “In February 2025, new Senior Secured Term Loans and new Senior Secured Notes due 2030 were issued by the Group. The Senior Secured Term Loans were denominated in euros (€425 million) and US dollars ($440 million). The new Senior Secured Notes due 2030 were denominated in euros (€400 million). The proceeds of this refinancing were used to redeem in full the outstanding Senior Secured Notes due 2025 and Senior Secured Notes due May 2026, repay the Gemini Term Loan and to partially prefund Project ONE (being the Group's major capital investment in Antwerp, Belgium). The Company is a guarantor under the new Senior Secured Term Loans and the new Senior Secured Notes due 2030. These obligations are secured by fixed and floating charges over the assets of the Company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINNS, Jonathan Frank, Mr. | Director | 2011-03-30 | Nov 1973 | British |
| HUYCK, Peter Karel Virginia | Director | 2004-08-03 | Jan 1968 | Belgian |
| LEASK, Graeme Wallace | Director | 2012-04-02 | Jun 1968 | British |
| SMEETON, Debra | Director | 2023-11-23 | Aug 1967 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALI, Yasin Stanley, Mr. | Secretary | 2012-01-31 | 2021-11-30 |
| ALLY, Bibi Rahima | Secretary | 1998-04-06 | 1998-04-09 |
| ATTWELL THOMAS, Kerry Mark | Secretary | 1998-04-09 | 1999-07-02 |
| DESUTTER, Andre, Doctor | Secretary | 1999-07-14 | 2005-07-01 |
| HUYCK, Peter Karel Virginia | Secretary | 2005-07-01 | 2009-01-19 |
| STOKES, Martin Howard | Secretary | 2009-01-19 | 2012-01-31 |
| VERRIJCKT, Antoine Carolus | Secretary | 2001-05-16 | 2006-11-23 |
| ATTWELL THOMAS, Kerry Mark | Director | 1998-04-18 | 1999-07-02 |
| BROOKS, David Nicholas | Director | 2008-11-28 | 2012-06-14 |
| CASIER, Hans | Director | 2006-03-03 | 2012-06-14 |
| COLLETT, Brian | Director | 1998-04-22 | 1998-04-24 |
| COLLETT, Brian | Director | 1998-04-06 | 1998-04-07 |
| HERMANS, Karel Boromeus Joanna | Director | 1999-07-14 | 2001-05-16 |
| INGRAM, Robert Michael | Director | 2007-01-01 | 2008-11-28 |
| MACLEAN, Calum Grigor | Director | 1998-04-07 | 2010-09-21 |
| RATCLIFFE, James Arthur, Sir | Director | 1998-04-06 | 2006-12-30 |
| REECE, John | Director | 2001-05-19 | 2009-10-01 |
| REID, William Bain | Director | 2002-01-29 | 2006-03-03 |
| VERBINNEN, Nadine Eugenia Valentine | Director | 2001-05-19 | 2003-07-08 |
| VERRIJCKT, Antoine Carolus | Director | 2001-05-16 | 2006-11-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ineos Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 299 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-54.4%
£23,578,363 £10,748,960
-
Cash
0%
£260,055 £260,055
-
Net assets
+3.1%
£6,294,989,598 £6,489,857,836
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
-58.2%
£23,231,623 £9,708,738
-
Profit before tax
+57.4%
£35,627,601 £56,085,298
-
Wages
+33.3%
£260,055 £346,741
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers