REGAL REAL ESTATES LIMITED
Get an alert when REGAL REAL ESTATES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£258K
-77.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£47M
+12.8% vs 2024
Employees
1
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
+66.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,042,193 | £14,780,101 | |
| Operating profit | -£3,549,251 | -£5,102,654 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,325,743 | £5,533,615 | |
| Net profit | £3,531,595 | £5,307,871 | |
| Cash | £1,155,077 | £257,943 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,405,532 | £49,588,403 | |
| Net assets | £41,405,532 | £46,713,403 | |
| Equity | £41,405,532 | £46,713,403 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -340.6% | -34.5% | |
| Net margin | 338.9% | 35.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.6% | -10.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.72x | 6.29x | |
| Interest cover | -4.24x | -13.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Accordingly, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- REGAL REAL ESTATES LIMITED · parent
- Regal CR Ltd 100%
- Regal Commercial Road Ltd 100%
- Regalbrook Holdings Ltd 100%
- Regal Homes Management Ltd 100%
- Regal BA Ltd 100%
- Senna Shoreditch Exchange Ltd 100%
- Tower Hackney Developments Ltd 100%
- Regal Property Investments Ltd 100%
- Regal Workspace Ltd 100%
- Regal Homes (Hong Kong) Ltd 100%
- Regal Brondesbury Park Ltd 100%
- Regal Brondesbury Park Leasehold Ltd 100%
- Regal Brondesbury Park Leasehold Two Ltd 100%
- Regal Shanghai Ltd 100%
- Regal WL Ltd 91.7%
- Regal Orchard Wharf Ltd 100%
- Regal CH Ltd 100%
- Regal Wenlock Road Ltd 100%
- Regal HW Ltd 75%
- Regal HWP Ltd 100%
- Regal Clarendon Residential Ltd 75%
- Regal Clarendon Ltd 75%
- Regal Clarendon HQ Ltd 75%
- Regal LF Ltd 100%
- Regal London Fields Ltd 100%
- Regal London Fields Leasehold Ltd 100%
- Regal NFR Ltd 100%
- Regal Devonshire Ltd 100%
- Regal GNLP Ltd 100%
- Regal CFR Ltd 100%
- Regal Chalk Farm Ltd 100%
- Regal HR Limited 100%
- Regal BR Ltd 100%
- Regal OKR Ltd 100%
- Regal Round Ltd 100%
- Regal Asset Management Ltd 100%
- Regal Newington Causeway Ltd 100%
- Regal (Bedford Row) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year-end, there has been a change in the parent undertaking.”
- “On 22 September 2025, a majority stake in Regal Holdco Ltd was acquired by Arada UK Holdings Limited, a subsidiary of Arada International Investments LLC, a Dubai-based property developer. Arada UK Holdings Limited is now the Regal Holdco Ltd's immediate parent.”
- “The Company disposed of its shareholdings in its wholly owned subsidiaries, Regal High Road Ltd and Regal High Road Two Ltd. The disposal resulted in a gain of £9,975,358, which has been recognised in the statement of income and retained earnings.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDEN, Paul Robert | Secretary | 1998-03-19 | — | British |
| DE FRIEND, Simon Daniel | Director | 2012-04-02 | Jun 1973 | British |
| EDEN, Marc Gary | Director | 2017-02-10 | Nov 1975 | British |
| EDEN, Paul Robert | Director | 1998-03-19 | Oct 1973 | British |
| HARRINGTON, Stephen John | Director | 2020-04-29 | Jul 1983 | Irish |
| SEAL, Jonathan Daniel | Director | 2017-02-10 | Sep 1973 | British |
| SWIMER, Warren Sydney | Director | 2017-02-10 | Aug 1975 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-03-19 | 1998-03-19 |
| HARRINGTON, Richard Irwin, Lord | Director | 2024-08-01 | 2025-10-01 |
| TRUMAN, Clive Ashley | Director | 1998-03-19 | 2009-10-16 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-03-19 | 1998-03-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regal Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2017-07-06 | Active |
| Simon Daniel De Friend | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-07-06 |
| Paul Robert Eden | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-07-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 263 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+1,318.2%
£1,042,193 £14,780,101
-
Cash
-77.7%
£1,155,077 £257,943
-
Net assets
+12.8%
£41,405,532 £46,713,403
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
-43.8%
-£3,549,251 -£5,102,654
-
Profit before tax
+66.4%
£3,325,743 £5,533,615
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers