REDWINGS HORSE SANCTUARY
Get an alert when REDWINGS HORSE SANCTUARY files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-04 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-65.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£34M
-6.2% vs 2023
Employees
420
+1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-511.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £556,340 | £698,536 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£419,331 | -£2,564,827 | |
| Net profit | -£234,003 | -£2,229,139 | |
| Cash | £3,862,314 | £1,318,764 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,825,287 | £33,596,148 | |
| Net assets | £35,825,287 | £33,596,148 | |
| Equity | £35,825,287 | £33,596,148 | |
| Average employees | 416 | 420 | |
| Wages | £8,001,802 | £8,803,639 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | -42.1% | -319.1% | |
| Current ratio | 18.61x | 17.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Lovewell Blake LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Trustees consider that there are no uncertainties about the Charity's ability to continue, as a going concern, and therefore these accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- REDWINGS HORSE SANCTUARY · parent
- Redwings Enterprises Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024 we celebrated our 40th Anniversary”
- “launched a brand-new campaign for tighter regulations on fireworks called 'Keep Horses in Mind'”
- “opened the birthplace of Anna Sewell”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUTRESS, Lynn | Secretary | 2007-10-10 | — | British |
| FILEMAN, Paul John | Director | 2017-08-02 | Dec 1957 | British |
| LITTLE, Mark Richard | Director | 1998-03-10 | Jun 1963 | British |
| MOORE, Daren Lee | Director | 2023-11-13 | Jan 1972 | British |
| SCOTT, Ian Murray | Director | 2021-11-10 | Oct 1954 | British |
| SHARPE, Tom | Director | 2020-02-26 | Feb 1977 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUTLER, Terence Allan | Secretary | 1998-03-10 | 2001-02-04 |
| LAMBERT, John | Secretary | 2001-02-04 | 2007-10-10 |
| BUCKTON, David John | Director | 2017-08-02 | 2025-12-30 |
| CLARK, Stephen | Director | 1998-03-10 | 2020-10-14 |
| FRYER, Andrew Edwin | Director | 2004-06-30 | 2024-04-29 |
| HORROCKS, Peter Graham | Director | 2005-12-01 | 2019-08-04 |
| JONES, Alan Trevor | Director | 1998-03-10 | 2004-06-30 |
| LAMBERT, John | Director | 1999-03-28 | 2012-03-07 |
| POLLEY, Ann Georgina | Director | 1998-03-10 | 2021-12-08 |
| WELLESLEY, Graham | Director | 2005-12-01 | 2013-11-18 |
| WILKES, Joanne | Director | 2020-02-26 | 2022-10-20 |
| WILLIAMS, Emma | Director | 2022-02-01 | 2024-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+25.6%
£556,340 £698,536
-
Cash
-65.9%
£3,862,314 £1,318,764
-
Net assets
-6.2%
£35,825,287 £33,596,148
-
Employees
+1%
416 420
-
Profit before tax
-511.6%
-£419,331 -£2,564,827
-
Wages
+10%
£8,001,802 £8,803,639
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers