MILLER MOTOR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when MILLER MOTOR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-25 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+46.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+6.2% vs 2024
Employees
42
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£810K
-12% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MILLER MOTOR GROUP LIMITED 1998-04-30 → present
- NEARGROVE LIMITED 1998-02-11 → 1998-04-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,046,600 | £18,062,732 | |
| Operating profit | £957,261 | £891,926 | |
| Profit before tax | £920,018 | £809,724 | |
| Net profit | £697,685 | £716,278 | |
| Cash | £886,771 | £1,299,261 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,659,732 | £16,168,080 | |
| Net assets | £11,611,624 | £12,327,902 | |
| Equity | £11,611,624 | £12,327,902 | |
| Average employees | 42 | 42 | |
| Wages | £970,889 | £1,058,827 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.0% | 5.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.06x | 3.22x | |
| Interest cover | 8.88x | 7.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this, the directors have concluded that they have a reasonable expectation that the Company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable. future, being at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. They continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- MILLER MOTOR GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Braiswick Service Station Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE, Bernadette Lee | Secretary | 2019-04-17 | — | — |
| MILLER, Glenn Russell | Director | 1998-02-12 | Oct 1958 | British |
| MILLER, Shirley | Director | 1998-02-12 | Jul 1935 | British |
| SMITH, Kelvin William | Director | 2009-09-10 | Sep 1971 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLER, Shirley | Secretary | 1998-02-12 | 2019-04-17 |
| SECRETARIAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-02-11 | 1998-02-12 |
| CORPORATE APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-02-11 | 1998-02-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Glenn Russell Miller | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-02-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-12-17 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2019-11-29 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2019-06-03 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-5.2%
£19,046,600 £18,062,732
-
Cash
+46.5%
£886,771 £1,299,261
-
Net assets
+6.2%
£11,611,624 £12,327,902
-
Employees
0%
42 42
-
Operating profit
-6.8%
£957,261 £891,926
-
Profit before tax
-12%
£920,018 £809,724
-
Wages
+9.1%
£970,889 £1,058,827
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers