JIM LAWRENCE TRADITIONAL IRONWORK LIMITED
Get an alert when JIM LAWRENCE TRADITIONAL IRONWORK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-08 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+29.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-6.9% vs 2024
Employees
142
-12.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£896K
+5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,128,009 | £11,464,695 | |
| Operating profit | £848,661 | £879,882 | |
| Profit before tax | £853,226 | £895,700 | |
| Net profit | £708,412 | £669,238 | |
| Cash | £1,225,061 | £1,588,083 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,568,464 | £3,284,458 | |
| Net assets | £3,344,775 | £3,114,013 | |
| Equity | £3,344,775 | £3,114,013 | |
| Average employees | 162 | 142 | |
| Wages | £4,444,823 | £4,183,891 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.8% | 26.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.48x | 2.45x | |
| Interest cover | 1214.11x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Griffin Chapman
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors assessed whether the use of going concern is appropriate i.e. whether there are any material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the ability of the Group to continue as a going concern. The directors make this assessment in respect of a period at least 12 months from the date of authorisation of these financial statements and have concluded that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and there are no material uncertainties about the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- JIM LAWRENCE TRADITIONAL IRONWORK LIMITED · parent
- Suffolk Glass (UK) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE, Daniel James | Secretary | 1998-01-26 | — | British |
| LAWRENCE, Daniel James | Director | 1998-01-26 | May 1961 | British |
| LAWRENCE, Sheena Isobel | Director | 1998-01-26 | May 1964 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-01-26 | 1998-01-26 |
| NORRIS, Matthew James | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2021-06-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Daniel James Lawrence | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Sheena Isobel Lawrence | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-03 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2021-09-03 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2021-08-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-10-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-09-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2020-08-27 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2020-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
-5.5%
£12,128,009 £11,464,695
-
Cash
+29.6%
£1,225,061 £1,588,083
-
Net assets
-6.9%
£3,344,775 £3,114,013
-
Employees
-12.3%
162 142
-
Operating profit
+3.7%
£848,661 £879,882
-
Profit before tax
+5%
£853,226 £895,700
-
Wages
-5.9%
£4,444,823 £4,183,891
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers