WATLING STREET ESTATES LIMITED
Get an alert when WATLING STREET ESTATES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£297K
-58.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£383K
-55.7% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£16K
-91.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WATLING STREET ESTATES LIMITED 1998-04-21 → present
- POSEDTOOL LIMITED 1998-01-12 → 1998-04-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £240,203 | £18,078 | |
| Operating profit | £166,484 | -£2,996 | |
| Profit before tax | £193,718 | £15,712 | |
| Net profit | £140,790 | £8,776 | |
| Cash | £721,861 | £296,814 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,208,156 | £2,214,354 | |
| Net assets | £864,449 | £383,158 | |
| Equity | £864,449 | £383,158 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 69.3% | -16.6% | |
| Net margin | 58.6% | 48.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.2% | -0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 75.7% | 85.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.07x | 1.40x | |
| Interest cover | 1.80x | -0.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the Group level, the consolidated financial statements continue to be prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors are satisfied that the Group has sufficient resources to meet its obligations for at least the next 12 months. The Group maintains positive net assets, and the Directors of the Parent Company have confirmed their continued financial support through the Letter of Representation. Accordingly, the going concern basis of preparation remains appropriate for the Group's consolidated financial statements.”
Group structure
- WATLING STREET ESTATES LIMITED · parent
- Darenth Underwriting Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTER, Jane Clare Marianne | Secretary | 1998-01-29 | — | British |
| HUNTER, Jane Clare Marianne | Director | 2010-10-19 | Apr 1947 | British |
| HUNTER, Quentin Stuart | Director | 2014-08-01 | Apr 1972 | British |
| HUNTER, Roland Stuart | Director | 2014-08-01 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-01-12 | 1998-01-29 |
| HUNTER, Neville Stuart, Colonel | Director | 1998-01-29 | 2013-12-03 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-01-12 | 1998-01-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roland Stuart Hunter | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-29 |
| Mr Quentin Stuart Hunter | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-30 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-03-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-92.5%
£240,203 £18,078
-
Cash
-58.9%
£721,861 £296,814
-
Net assets
-55.7%
£864,449 £383,158
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-101.8%
£166,484 -£2,996
-
Profit before tax
-91.9%
£193,718 £15,712
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers