SMITHS METAL CENTRES LIMITED
Get an alert when SMITHS METAL CENTRES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-03 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£23M
+91.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£53M
+3.9% vs 2023
Employees
354
+0.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£11M
-12.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SMITHS METAL CENTRES LIMITED 1998-04-22 → present
- DRAFTDIGS LIMITED 1997-12-24 → 1998-04-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £135,614,480 | £121,956,543 | |
| Operating profit | £13,326,528 | £11,614,471 | |
| Profit before tax | £13,185,833 | £11,494,509 | |
| Net profit | £10,010,021 | £8,508,380 | |
| Cash | £12,029,754 | £23,078,396 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £53,631,433 | £55,828,262 | |
| Net assets | £51,087,895 | £53,096,275 | |
| Equity | £51,087,895 | £53,096,275 | |
| Average employees | 353 | 354 | |
| Wages | £18,279,744 | £18,366,842 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 9.5% | |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 7.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.8% | 20.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 33.7% | 30.9% | |
| Current ratio | 3.09x | 3.44x | |
| Interest cover | 94.72x | 96.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors of the parent undertaking, Cobham Aluminium & Stainless Holdings Limited, having carefully considered all pertinent matters, including the cash reserves of the Group, are satisfied that the Company and Group is a going concern and that sufficient funds are available for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. The Group treasury function is available to the parent and all companies in the Group; the Directors accordingly continue to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Turnover and gross profit have decreased compared to 2023, whilst operating expenses have been subject to inflationary pressures, with some investment for future growth.”
- “From 1 January 2025, the Company's ultimate parent company and controlling related party is Clerkenwell Metals Inc., a company incorporated in the United States of America.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTH, James Michael | Director | 2007-06-01 | Jun 1975 | British |
| HAWKINS, Stephen Paul | Director | 2018-01-01 | May 1983 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATESON, Anne Rosalind | Nominee Secretary | 1997-12-24 | 1998-01-12 |
| HALE, Morag | Secretary | 2011-04-07 | 2026-04-17 |
| MCKENNA, Michael Oliver | Secretary | 1998-01-12 | 2011-04-07 |
| HP SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-08-16 | 2008-11-24 |
| SNR DENTON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-11-24 | 2011-04-07 |
| ADAMS, Douglas Albert | Director | 1998-01-12 | 2017-07-20 |
| DYE, Hugh Alfred | Director | 1998-01-12 | 2016-06-30 |
| HAWKINS, Paul William | Director | 1999-04-01 | 2022-04-01 |
| KENNEDY, Raymond Dudley | Director | 2004-08-16 | 2012-12-31 |
| LAI, Poh Lim | Nominee Director | 1997-12-24 | 1998-01-12 |
| MCKENNA, Michael Oliver | Director | 1998-01-12 | 2018-03-31 |
| STOCKS, John Dennis | Director | 1998-10-01 | 2008-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobham Aluminium & Stainless Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 169 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.1%
£135,614,480 £121,956,543
-
Cash
+91.8%
£12,029,754 £23,078,396
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£51,087,895 £53,096,275
-
Employees
+0.3%
353 354
-
Operating profit
-12.8%
£13,326,528 £11,614,471
-
Profit before tax
-12.8%
£13,185,833 £11,494,509
-
Wages
+0.5%
£18,279,744 £18,366,842
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers